1998 Florida Code
TITLE XII MUNICIPALITIES
Chapter 185 Municipal Police Officers' Retirement Trust Funds
185.35   Municipalities having their own pension plans for police officers.
(1)  In order for municipalities with their own pension plans for police officers or for police officers and other employees to participate in the distribution of the tax fund established in ss. 185.07, 185.08, and 185.09, their retirement funds must meet each of the following standards:
(a)  The plan must be for the purpose of providing retirement and disability income for police officers.
(b)  The normal retirement age, if any, must not be higher than age 60.
(c)  If the plan provides for a stated period of service as a requirement to receive a retirement income, that period must not be higher than 30 years.
(d)  The benefit formula to determine the amount of monthly pension must be equal to at least 2 percent for each year of the police officer's credited service, multiplied by his or her average final compensation. However, if current state contributions pursuant to this chapter are not adequate to fund the additional benefits to meet the minimum requirements in this chapter, only increment increases shall be required as state moneys are adequate to provide. Such increments shall be provided as state moneys become available.
(e)  If a ceiling on the monthly payment is stated in the plan, it should be no lower than $100.
(f)  Death or survivor benefits and disability benefits may be incorporated into the plan as the municipality wishes but in no event should the single-sum value of such benefits as of the date of termination of service because of death or disability exceed:
1.  One hundred times the estimated normal monthly retirement income, based on the assumption that the present rate of compensation continues without change to normal retirement date,
2.  Twice the annual rate of compensation as of the date of termination of service, or
3.  The single-sum value of the accrued deferred retirement income (beginning at normal retirement date) at date of termination of service,
whichever is greatest; however, nothing in this paragraph shall require any reduction in death or disability benefits provided by a retirement plan in effect on July 1, 1959.
(g)  Eligibility for coverage under the plan must be based upon length of service, or attained age, or both, and benefits must be determined by a nondiscriminatory formula based upon:
1.  Length of service and compensation, or
2.  Length of service.
The retirement plan shall require participants to contribute toward the cost of the plan an amount which shall not be less than 1 percent of salary, and it must set forth the termination rights, if any, of an employee in the event of the separation or withdrawal of an employee before retirement.
(h)  An actuarial valuation of the retirement plan must be made at least once in every 5 years commencing with December 31, 1963, and at least every 3 years commencing from the last actuarial report of the plan or system or from October 1, 1986, if no actuarial report has been issued within the 3 years prior to October 1, 1983. Such valuation shall be prepared by an enrolled actuary.
* * *