1998 Florida Code
TITLE X PUBLIC OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND RECORDS
Chapter 121 Florida Retirement System
121.0515   Special risk membership; criteria; designation and removal of classification; credits for past service and prior service; retention of special risk normal retirement date.
1121.0515  Special risk membership; criteria; designation and removal of classification; credits for past service and prior service; retention of special risk normal retirement date.--
(1)  LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--In creating the Special Risk Class of membership within the Florida Retirement System, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to recognize that persons employed in certain categories of law enforcement, firefighting, and criminal detention positions are required as one of the essential functions of their positions to perform work that is physically demanding or arduous, or work that requires extraordinary agility and mental acuity, and that such persons, because of diminishing physical and mental faculties, may find that they are not able, without risk to the health and safety of themselves, the public, or their coworkers, to continue performing such duties and thus enjoy the full career and retirement benefits enjoyed by persons employed in other positions and that, if they find it necessary, due to the physical and mental limitations of their age, to retire at an earlier age and usually with less service, they will suffer an economic deprivation therefrom. Therefore, as a means of recognizing the peculiar and special problems of this class of employees, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to establish a class of retirement membership that awards more retirement credit per year of service than that awarded to other employees; however, nothing contained herein shall require ineligibility for special risk membership upon reaching age 55.
(2)  CRITERIA.--A member, to be designated as a special risk member, must meet the following criteria:
(a)  The member must be employed as a law enforcement officer and be certified, or required to be certified, in compliance with s. 943.1395; however, sheriffs and elected police chiefs shall be excluded from meeting the certification requirements of this paragraph. In addition, the member's duties and responsibilities must include the pursuit, apprehension, and arrest of law violators or suspected law violators; or the member must be an active member of a bomb disposal unit whose primary responsibility is the location, handling, and disposal of explosive devices; or the member must be the supervisor or command officer of a member or members who have such responsibilities; provided, however, administrative support personnel, including, but not limited to, those whose primary duties and responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel, shall not be included;
(b)  The member must be employed as a firefighter and be certified, or required to be certified, in compliance with s. 633.35 and be employed solely within the fire department of the employer or agency of state government. In addition, the member's duties and responsibilities must include on-the-scene fighting of fires or direct supervision of firefighting units, or the member must be the supervisor or command officer of a member or members who have such responsibilities; provided, however, administrative support personnel, including, but not limited to, those whose primary duties and responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel, shall not be included; or
(c)  The member must be employed as a correctional officer and be certified, or required to be certified, in compliance with s. 943.1395. In addition, the member's primary duties and responsibilities must be the custody, and physical restraint when necessary, of prisoners or inmates within a prison, jail, or other criminal detention facility, or while on work detail outside the facility, or while being transported; or the member must be the supervisor or command officer of a member or members who have such responsibilities; provided, however, administrative support personnel, including, but not limited to, those whose primary duties and responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel, shall not be included; however, superintendents and assistant superintendents shall participate in the Special Risk Class.
(3)  PROCEDURE FOR DESIGNATING.--
(a)  Any member of the Florida Retirement System employed by a county, city, or special district who feels that he or she meets the criteria set forth in this section for membership in the Special Risk Class may request that his or her employer submit an application to the division requesting that the division designate him or her as a special risk member. If the employer agrees that the member meets the requirements for special risk membership, the employer shall submit an application to the division in behalf of the employee containing a certification that the member meets the criteria for special risk membership set forth in this section and such other supporting documentation as may be required by administrative rule. The division shall, within 90 days, either designate or refuse to designate the member as a special risk member. If the employer declines to submit the member's application to the division or if the division does not designate the member as a special risk member, the member or the employer may appeal to the State Retirement Commission, as provided in s. 121.23, for designation as a special risk member. A member who receives a final affirmative ruling pursuant to such appeal for special risk membership shall have special risk membership retroactive to the date such member would have had special risk membership had such membership been approved by the employer and the division, as determined by the division, and the employer contributions shall be paid in full within 1 year after such final ruling.
* * *