1998 Florida Code
TITLE X PUBLIC OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND RECORDS
Chapter 121 Florida Retirement System
121.031   Administration of system; appropriation; oaths; actuarial studies; public records.
(1)  The Division of Retirement shall make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system. The funds to pay the expenses for such administration are hereby appropriated from the interest earned on investments made for the retirement and social security trust funds and the assessments allowed under chapter 650.
(2)  The Division of Retirement is authorized to require oaths, by affidavit or otherwise, and acknowledgments from persons in connection with the administration of its duties and responsibilities under this chapter.
(3)  The administrator shall cause an actuarial study of the system to be made at least once every 2 years and shall report the results of such study to the Legislature by February 1 prior to the next legislative session. Such study shall, at a minimum, conform to the requirements of s. 112.63, with the following exceptions and additions:
(a)  The valuation of plan assets shall be based on a 5-year averaging methodology such as that specified in the United States Department of Treasury Regulations, 26 C.F.R. s. 1.412(c)(2)-1, or a similar accepted approach designed to attenuate fluctuations in asset values.
(b)  The study shall include a narrative explaining the changes in the covered group over the period between actuarial valuations and the impact of those changes on actuarial results.
(c)  When substantial changes in actuarial assumptions have been made, the study shall reflect the results of an actuarial assumption as of the current date based on the assumptions utilized in the prior actuarial report.
(d)  The study shall include an analysis of the changes in actuarial valuation results by the factors generating those changes. Such analysis shall reconcile the current actuarial valuation results with those results from the prior valuation.
(e)  The study shall include measures of funding status and funding progress designed to facilitate the assessment of trends over several actuarial valuations with respect to the overall solvency of the system. Such measures shall be adopted by the division and shall be used consistently in all actuarial valuations performed on the system.
(4)  Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 112.64(4) to the contrary, the net increase, if any, in unfunded liability under the system arising from significant system amendments adopted or changes in assumptions shall be amortized within 30 plan years.
(5)  The names and addresses of retirees are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) to the extent that no state or local governmental agency may provide the names or addresses of such persons in aggregate, compiled, or list form to any person except to a public agency engaged in official business. However, a state or local government agency may provide the names and addresses of retirees from that agency to a bargaining agent as defined in s. 447.203(12) or to a retiree organization for official business use. Lists of names or addresses of retirees may be exchanged by public agencies, but such lists shall not be provided to, or open for inspection by, the public. Any person may view or copy any individual's retirement records at the Division of Retirement, one record at a time, or may obtain information by a separate written request for a named individual for which information is desired.
History.--s. 3, ch. 70-112; s. 2, ch. 75-248; s. 6, ch. 81-295; s. 3, ch. 83-76; s. 4, ch. 84-266; ss. 64, 68, ch. 86-168; s. 6, ch. 88-382; s. 6, ch. 90-274; s. 80, ch. 91-45; s. 3, ch. 92-122; s. 54, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 26, ch. 94-249; s. 42, ch. 96-406.