1998 Florida Code
TITLE VI CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 88 Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
PART II JURISDICTION (ss. 88.2011-88.297)
88.255   Proceedings not to be stayed.
188.255  Proceedings not to be stayed.--A responding court shall not stay the proceeding or refuse a hearing under this act because of any pending or prior action or proceeding for divorce, separation, annulment, dissolution, habeas corpus, adoption, or custody in this or any other state. The court shall hold a hearing and may issue a support order pendente lite. In aid thereof, it may require the respondent to give a bond for the prompt prosecution of the pending proceeding. If the other action or proceeding is concluded before the hearing in the instant proceeding and the judgment therein provides for the support demanded in the motion being heard, the court must conform its support order to the amount allowed in the other action or proceeding. Thereafter, the court shall not stay enforcement of its support order because of the retention of jurisdiction for enforcement purposes by the court in the other action or proceeding.
History.--s. 28, ch. 79-383; s. 10, ch. 96-189.
1Note.--Repealed July 1, 1997, by s. 10, ch. 96-189.