1997 Florida Code
TITLE XXIII MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 316 State Uniform Traffic Control
316.192   Reckless driving.
(1)  Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(2)  Any person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished:
(a)  Upon a first conviction, by imprisonment for a period of not more than 90 days or by fine of not less than $25 nor more than $500, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)  On a second or subsequent conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $1,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment. In addition, if the person's reckless driving causes or results in the death of another, the person may serve 120 community hours as provided in s. 316.027(4).
(3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, $5 shall be added to a fine imposed pursuant to this section, which $5 shall be deposited in the Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund.
(4)  In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, if the court has reasonable cause to believe that the use of alcohol, chemical substances set forth in s. 877.111, or substances controlled under chapter 893 contributed to a violation of this section, the court shall direct the person so convicted to complete the substance abuse course provided in s. 316.193(5) within a reasonable period of time specified by the court. The agency conducting such course may refer the person to an authorized agency for substance abuse evaluation and treatment. The directive of the court requiring completion of such course shall be enforced as provided in s. 322.245. If a person referred to a substance abuse education course or treatment under this subsection fails to report for or complete such treatment or education, the agency conducting the DUI program shall notify the court and the department of the failure. Upon receipt of such notice, the department shall cancel the person's driving privilege. The department shall reinstate the driving privilege when the person completes the substance abuse education course or reenters treatment required under this subsection.
History.--s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 1, ch. 76-31; s. 23, ch. 85-167; s. 1, ch. 85-337; s. 1, ch. 88-5; s. 17, ch. 91-255; s. 31, ch. 92-78; s. 10, ch. 94-306.
Note.--Former s. 316.029.