1997 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 945 Department Of Corrections
945.215   Inmate welfare and employee benefit trust funds.
(1)
(a)  All moneys held in any auxiliary, canteen, welfare, or similar fund in any state institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund of the department, which fun
* * *
and completely recording and reporting all inmate telephone calls made.
(c)  There shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund all net proceeds from the operation of canteens, vending machines, hobby shops, and other such facilities and any moneys that may be assigned by the inmates or donated to the department by the general public or an inmate service organization for deposit in the fund. However, the department shall refuse to accept any donations from or on behalf of any individual inmate. The moneys of the fund shall constitute a trust held by the department for the benefit and welfare of the inmates of the institutions under the jurisdiction of the department.
(d)  There shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund such moneys as constitute repayment of the one-time sum appropriated pursuant to s. 946.008.
(e)  Any contraband found upon, or in the possession of, any inmate in any institution under the jurisdiction of the department shall be confiscated and liquidated, and the proceeds thereof shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund of the department.
(f)  The secretary of the department or the secretary's designee may invest in the manner authorized by law for fiduciaries any money in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund of the department that in his or her opinion is not necessary for immediate use, and the interest earned and other increments derived from such investments made pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund of the department.
(g)  Items for resale at the inmate canteens or vending machines maintained at the correctional facilities shall be priced comparatively with like items for retail sale at fair market prices.
(h)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, inmates with sufficient balances in their individual inmate bank trust fund accounts, after all debts against the account are satisfied, shall be allowed to request a weekly draw of up to $45 to be expended for personal use on canteen items.
(2)  The department may establish an Employee Benefit Trust Fund. Trust fund sources may be derived from any of the following:
(a)  Proceeds of vending machines or other such services not intended for use by inmates.
(b)  Donations, except donations by, or on behalf of, an individual inmate.
(c)  Additional trust funds and grants which may become available.
Such fund shall be maintained and audited separately and apart from the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund. Portions of the fund may be used to construct training and recreation facilities at respective institutions. Such facilities shall be the property of the department and shall provide the maximum benefit to interested employees of both sexes, including teachers, clerical staff, medical and psychological services personnel, and officers and administrators.
History.--s. 1, ch. 79-78; s. 10, ch. 85-288; s. 1, ch. 87-233; s. 5, ch. 94-273; s. 14, ch. 96-312; s. 1858, ch. 97-102.