1997 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 943 Department Of Law Enforcement
943.04   Division of Criminal Investigation; creation; investigative and related authority.
(1)  There is created a Division of Criminal Investigation within the Department of Law Enforcement. The division shall be supervised by a director who shall be employed by the department upon the recommendation of the executive director. It shall be the duty of the director to supervise, direct, coordinate, and administer all activities of the division.
(2)
(a)  Under appropriate rules and regulations adopted by the department, or upon written order of the Governor or by direction of the Legislature acting by a concurrent resolution, and at the direction of the executive director, the Division of Criminal Investigation may investigate violations of any of the criminal laws of the state, and shall have authority to bear arms, make arrests and apply for, serve and execute search warrants, arrest warrants, capias and other process of the court.
(b)  Investigations may also be conducted in connection with the faithful execution and effective enforcement of the laws of the state with reference to organized crime, vice, racketeering, rioting, inciting to riot and insurrection.
(c)  The Division of Criminal Investigation may also engage in such other investigative activities as will aid local law enforcement officers in preventing or solving crimes and controlling criminal activity.
(d)  All investigators employed by the department shall be considered law enforcement officers for all purposes. The executive director shall have the authority to designate the person occupying any appropriate position within the department as a law enforcement officer, if such person is qualified under the department's personnel regulations relating to agents and is certified pursuant to s. 943.1395(1), and all persons thus employed by the department shall be considered law enforcement officers for all purposes and shall be entitled to the privileges, protection, and benefits of ss. 112.19, 121.051, 122.34, and 870.05.
(3)  Whenever it shall appear to the department that there is cause for the prosecution of a crime, the department shall refer the evidence of such crime to the officials authorized to conduct the prosecution.
(4)
(a)  The department is authorized to establish regional violent crime investigation coordinating teams composed of persons including, but not limited to, forensic investigators and law enforcement officers from both state and local criminal justice agencies. The functions of a regional violent crime investigation coordinating team include:
1.  Responding to violent crimes in a timely and comprehensive manner, utilizing analytic, forensic, investigative, and technical expertise and equipment to provide key support to local law enforcement agencies undertaking difficult violent crime investigations.
2.  Facilitating communication and coordination among state and local criminal justice agencies, including facilitating and coordinating the use of state law enforcement resources for concentrated task force efforts in violent crime investigations constituting emergency situations within the region.
(b)  Upon the request of a sheriff, a police chief, or other appropriate law enforcement administrator, the executive director may deploy a regional violent crime investigation team to assist a law enforcement agency in a violent crime investigation.
History.--s. 4, ch. 74-386; s. 5, ch. 76-247; s. 1, ch. 77-127; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 78-347; s. 34, ch. 79-8; s. 1, ch. 86-187; s. 2, ch. 89-3; s. 2, ch. 93-204; s. 2, ch. 94-215.