1997 Florida Code
TITLE XLVI CRIMES
Chapter 784 Assault; Battery; Culpable Negligence
784.046   Action by victim of repeat violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Violence" means any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person.
(b)  "Repeat violence" means two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member.
(2)  There is created a cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence.
(a)  Any person who is the victim of repeat violence has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against repeat violence.
(b)  This cause of action for an injunction may be sought whether or not any other petition, complaint, or cause of action is currently available or pending between the parties.
(c)  This cause of action for an injunction shall not require that the petitioner be represented by an attorney.
(3)
(a)  The clerk of the court shall provide a copy of this section, simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a petition by any person who is not represented by counsel.
* * *
or directives to law enforcement agencies.
(5)  Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
(6)
(a)  When it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of repeat violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction which may be granted in an ex parte hearing, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of repeat violence.
2(b)  In a hearing ex parte for the purpose of obtaining such temporary injunction, no evidence other than the verified pleading or affidavit shall be used as evidence, unless the respondent appears at the hearing or has received reasonable notice of the hearing.
(c)  Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the ex parte injunction and the full hearing before or during a hearing, for good cause shown by any party.
(7)  Upon notice and hearing, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
(a)  Enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.
(b)  Ordering such other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner, including injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies, as provided in this section.
(c)  The terms of the injunction shall remain in full force and effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.
(d)  A temporary or final judgment on injunction for protection against repeat violence entered pursuant to this section shall, on its face, indicate that:
1.  The injunction is valid and enforceable in all counties of the State of Florida.
2.  Law enforcement officers may use their arrest powers pursuant to s. 901.15(6) to enforce the terms of the injunction.
* * *