1997 Florida Code
TITLE XLVI CRIMES
Chapter 784 Assault; Battery; Culpable Negligence
784.046   Action by victim of repeat violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Violence" means any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person.
(b)  "Repeat violence" means two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member.
(2)  There is created a cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence.
(a)  Any person who is the victim of repeat violence has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against repeat violence.
(b)  This cause of action for an injunction may be sought whether or not any other petition, complaint, or cause of action is currently available or pending between the parties.
(c)  This cause of action for an injunction shall not require that the petitioner be represented by an attorney.
(3)
(a)  The clerk of the court shall provide a copy of this section, simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a petition by any person who is not represented by counsel.
* * *
(a)  The sworn petition shall allege the incidents of repeat violence and shall include the specific facts and circumstances which form the basis upon which relief is sought.
(b)  The sworn petition shall be in substantially the following form:
PETITION FOR INJUNCTION FOR
PROTECTION AGAINST REPEAT VIOLENCE
Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared Petitioner  (Name) , who has been sworn and says that the following statements are true:
1.  Petitioner resides at  (address)
2.  Respondent resides at  (address)
3.  Petitioner has suffered repeat violence as demonstrated by the fact that the respondent has:  (enumerate incidents of violence)
___________________________________
___________________________________
___________________________________
4.  Petitioner genuinely fears repeat violence by the respondent.
5.  Petitioner seeks: an immediate injunction against the respondent, enjoining him or her from committing any further acts of repeat violence; an injunction enjoining the respondent from committing any further acts of repeat violence; and an injunction providing any terms the court deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner and the petitioner's immediate family, including any injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies.
(5)  Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
(6)
* * *