1997 Florida Code
TITLE XLVI CRIMES
Chapter 784 Assault; Battery; Culpable Negligence
784.041   Felony battery.
1784.041  Felony battery.--
(1)  A person commits felony battery if he or she:
(a)  Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and
(b)  Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.
(2)  A person who commits felony battery commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.--s. 1, ch. 97-183.
1Note.--Section 3, ch. 97-183, provides that "[t]his act shall take effect October 1, 1997, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date."