1997 Florida Code
TITLE XL REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 712 Marketable Record Titles To Real Property
712.06   Contents of notice; recording and indexing.
(1)  To be effective, the notice above referred to shall contain:
(a)  The name or description of the claimant or the homeowners' association desiring to preserve any covenant or restriction and the name and particular post office address of the person filing the claim or the homeowners' association.
(b)  The name and post office address of an owner, or the name and post office address of the person in whose name said property is assessed on the last completed tax assessment roll of the county at the time of filing, who, for the purpose of such notice, shall be deemed to be an owner.
(c)  A full and complete description of all land affected by such notice, which description shall be set forth in particular terms and not by general reference, but if said claim is founded upon a recorded instrument or a covenant or a restriction, then the description in such notice may be the same as that contained in such recorded instrument or covenant or restriction, provided the same shall be sufficient to identify the property.
(d)  A statement of the claim showing the nature, description, and extent of such claim or, in the case of a covenant or restriction, a copy of the covenant or restriction, except that it shall not be necessary to show the amount of any claim for money or the terms of payment.
(e)  If such claim is based upon an instrument of record or a recorded covenant or restriction, such instrument shall be sufficiently described to identify the same, including reference to the book and page in which the same is recorded.
(f)  Such notice shall be acknowledged in the same manner as deeds are acknowledged for record.
(2)  Such notice shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court of the county or counties where the land described therein is situated, together with a true copy thereof. The clerk shall enter, record, and index said notice in the same manner that deeds are entered, recorded, and indexed, as though the claimant were the grantee in the deed and the purported owner were the grantor in a deed, and the clerk shall charge the same fees for recording thereof as are charged for recording deeds. In those counties where the circuit court clerk maintains a tract index, such notice shall also be indexed therein.
(3)  The clerk of the circuit court shall, upon such filing, mail by registered or certified mail to the purported owner of said property, as stated in such notice, a copy thereof and shall enter on the original, before recording the same, a certificate showing such mailing. For preparing the certificate, the claimant shall pay to the clerk the service charge as prescribed in s. 28.24(11) and the necessary costs of mailing, in addition to the recording charges as prescribed in s. 28.24(15). If the notice names purported owners having more than one address, the person filing the same shall furnish a true copy for each of the several addresses stated, and the clerk shall send one such copy to the purported owners named at each respective address. Such certificate shall be sufficient if the same reads substantially as follows:
I hereby certify that I did on this _____, mail by registered (or certified) mail a copy of the foregoing notice to each of the following at the address stated:
 (Clerk of the circuit court)
of _____ County, Florida,
By  (Deputy clerk)
The clerk of the circuit court is not required to mail to the purported owner of such property any such notice that pertains solely to the preserving of any covenant or restriction or any portion of a covenant or restriction.
(4)  Failure of any purported owner to receive the mailed notice shall not affect the validity of the notice or vitiate the effect of the filing of such notice.
History.--s. 6, ch. 63-133; s. 5, ch. 77-354; s. 7, ch. 82-205; s. 57, ch. 95-211; s. 4, ch. 97-202.