1997 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 212 Tax On Sales, Use, And Other Transactions
212.09 Trade-ins deducted.
(1) Where used articles are taken in trade, or a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of new articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the sales price of the new article, less the credit for the used article taken in trade.
(2) Where used articles are taken in trade, or a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of used articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the sales price of the used article less the credit for the used article taken in trade.
History.--s. 9, ch. 26319, 1949.