1997 Florida Code
TITLE VI CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 88 Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
PART II JURISDICTION (ss. 88.2011-88.297)
88.235 Paternity.
188.235 Paternity.--If the respondent asserts as a defense that he is not the father of the child for whom support is sought and it appears to the court that the defense is not frivolous, and if both of the parties are present at the hearing or the proof required in the case indicates that the presence of either or both of the parties is not necessary, the court may adjudicate the paternity issue. Otherwise, the court may adjourn the hearing until the paternity issue has been adjudicated.
History.--s. 25, ch. 79-383; s. 10, ch. 96-189.
1Note.--Repealed July 1, 1997, by s. 10, ch. 96-189.