2023 District of Columbia Code
Title 7 - Human Health Care and Safety
Chapter 16B - Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment
§ 7–1671.06. Cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, and testing laboratories
* * *
(2) A cultivation center registration applicant not referenced in paragraph (1) of this subsection that scored 150 points or more during the same open application period shall be considered for a cultivation center registration after May 1, 2023; provided, that the applicant files a corrected application, including an application to change the facility location, with the ABC Board by May 1, 2024. An applicant that scored 150 points or higher shall be allowed to change the location of the cultivation center facility on its application by May 1, 2024, without negatively affecting the status of the application.
(3) An applicant that filed more than one cultivation center registration application during the open application period with one or more of the same owners shall be considered for only one cultivation center registration under this subsection.
(4) An initial application fee paid by a cultivation center registration applicant that scored 150 points or higher shall be credited by ABCA toward the entire cost of the applicant's cultivation center application fee.
(x)(1) A dispensary registration applicant that submitted a medical cannabis facility registration application to the ABC Board between November 29, 2021, and March 28, 2022, and received 150 points or more shall be considered for a retailer registration no earlier than 180 calendar days after March 22, 2023. An applicant shall be allowed to change the location of the retailer facility on its application by May 1, 2024, without negatively affecting the status of the application.
(2) An applicant that filed more than one dispensary registration application during the open application period with one or more of the same owners shall be considered for only one retailer registration under this subsection.
(3) An initial application fee paid by a dispensary registration applicant that scored 150 points or higher shall be credited by ABCA toward the entire cost of the applicant's retailer application fee.
(y) The 5 cultivation center registration applicants that submitted medical cannabis facility registration applications to the ABC Board between November 29, 2021 and March 28, 2022, that scored 150 points or more shall be considered by the ABC Board for a manufacturer license after June 29, 2023; provided, that the applicant files a manufacturer license application with the ABC Board by May 1, 2024.
(Feb. 25, 2010, D.C. Law 13-315, § 7; as added July 27, 2010, D.C. Law 18-210, § 2, 57 DCR 4798; Dec. 13, 2013, D.C. Law 20-59, § 2, 60 DCR 15484; Mar. 10, 2015, D.C. Law 20-189, § 2(b), 61 DCR 12119; Feb. 18, 2017, D.C. Law 21-209, § 2(f), 63 DCR 15291; July 17, 2018, D.C. Law 22-128, § 2, 65 DCR 5755; Apr. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 22-288, § 205, 66 DCR 1656; May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-313, § 11, 66 DCR 1627; Dec. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-149, § 5012(e), 67 DCR 10493; Feb. 23, 2023, D.C. Law 24-267, § 2, 69 DCR 14648; Mar. 22, 2023, D.C. Law 24-332, § 3(g), 70 DCR 1582; July 20, 2023, D.C. Law 25-31, § 2, 70 DCR 7924; Aug. 23, 2023, D.C. Law 25-43, § 2, 70 DCR 9685; Nov. 28, 2023, D.C. Law 25-73, § 2(c), 70 DCR 13742.)
Effect of Amendments
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-59 rewrote (d); and added (g-1).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-189 substituted “500 living marijuana plants” for “95 living marijuana plants” in (e)(2).
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(c) of Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-275, Oct. 26, 2023, 70 DCR 14476).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(c) of Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-194, July 31, 2023, 70 DCR 10733).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Medical Cannabis Manufacturer Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-152, June 29, 2023, 70 DCR 9410).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Medical Cannabis Clarification Supplemental Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-93, Apr. 26, 2023, 70 DCR 6345).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(b) of Medical Cannabis Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-38, Feb. 27, 2023, 70 DCR 2987).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Medical Marijuana Plant Count Elimination Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-592, Oct. 25, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(b) of Medical Cannabis Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-448, June 28, 2022, 69 DCR 007753).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(b) of Medical Cannabis Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-356, Mar. 28, 2022, 69 DCR 002635).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Medical Marijuana Plant Count Elimination Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-303, Jan. 24, 2022, 69 DCR 000623).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Fifty-Point Preference Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-211, Nov. 18, 2021, 68 DCR 012363).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Medical Marijuana Plant Count Elimination Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-182, Oct. 25, 2021, 68 DCR 011325).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(b) of Medical Cannabis Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-104, June 17, 2021, 68 DCR 006458).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(b) of Medical Cannabis Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-75, Mar. 22, 2021, 68 DCR 004932).
* * *