2023 District of Columbia Code
Title 7 - Human Health Care and Safety
Chapter 16B - Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment
§ 7–1671.06. Cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, and testing laboratories
* * *
(2) Medical cannabis certified business enterprise applicant shall submit an affidavit with the application for a cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, or testing laboratory license attesting to:
(A) The number of owners who are economically disadvantaged individuals or individuals who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or bias because of their identities as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities;
(B) The ownership interests, incomes, and net worth of any owners;
(C) The location of all managerial employees in the principal office;
(D) The residency of owners, employees, and contractors; and
(E) The locations of the assets and the percentages of the assets in each location.
(h) At least 50% of all new retailer, internet retailer, courier, cultivation center, and manufacturer licenses issued after March 22, 2023, shall be set aside for social equity applicants; except, that this set aside shall not apply to cultivation centers and retailers, and applicants who scored 150 points or more during the ABC Board open application period that occurred between November 29, 2021 and March 28, 2022, who receive a cultivation center, manufacturer, or retailer's license pursuant to subsections (d), (w), (x) and (y) of this section.
(i)(1) The ABC Board shall issue rules within 180 days following March 22, 2023, to establish processes and procedures for requesting, reviewing, and implementing a cap or moratorium on the issuance of cultivation center, retailer, or internet retailer licenses in a Ward, ANC, or Single Member District of an ANC.
(2) After one year following March 22, 2023, the ABC Board may, by rulemaking, limit the number of cultivation centers, retailers, and internet retailers in a Ward, ANC, or Single Member District of an ANC.
(3) The ABC Board shall analyze and consider supply and demand when determining whether to institute a cap or moratorium pursuant to this subsection.
(j)(1) Straw ownership for the purposes of meeting the ownership requirements of social equity applicants and medical cannabis certified business enterprises is prohibited for both District residents and out-of-state residents.
(2) A person or business who is found to have willfully asserted straw ownership shall have the person's or business's license or registration revoked and be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $30,000.
(k)(1) The ABC Board shall be authorized to issue a one-year conditional license for a cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory that does not currently have a proposed location.
(2) Under the conditional license, the applicant shall have one year from the date of ABC Board approval to submit to ABCA:
(A) A lease or similar documentation;
(B) A security plan;
(C) A certificate of occupancy for the proposed location;
(D) Any remaining licensing or endorsement fees owed to ABCA; and
(E) Any other documentation requested by the ABC Board.
* * *