2023 District of Columbia Code
Title 7 - Human Health Care and Safety
Chapter 16B - Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment
§ 7–1671.01. Definitions
Universal Citation: DC Code § 7–1671.01 (2023)
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 28, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(C) Submits a form to ABCA attesting under the penalty of perjury that the annual personal net income of each owner of the enterprise applying for a cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, cultivator, courier, manufacturer, or testing laboratory license does not exceed $349,999.
(12B) "Medical cannabis product" means a product derived from or composed of medical cannabis, in part or in whole.
(13) “Minor” means any person under 18 years of age, but does not include an emancipated minor.
(13A) "Naturopathic physician" means an individual who is licensed and in good standing to practice naturopathic medicine under District law.
(13B) "Non-resident cardholder" means a non-District resident who is a person who resides or is domiciled in another state, territory, foreign country, or foreign territory and who:
(A) Is not enrolled in another jurisdiction's medical cannabis program; and
(B) Has submitted documentation required by ABCA for a temporary registration identification card valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length and received confirmation from ABCA of their registration.
(14) “Paraphernalia” means:
(A) Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in preparing, storing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing medical cannabis into the human body; and
(B) Kits, objects, devices, or equipment used, intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating, manufacturing, cultivating, growing, harvesting, processing, or preparing medical cannabis.
(14A) "Pesticide" includes:
(A) Any substance or mixture of substances intended to prevent, destroy, control, repel, or mitigate any insect, rodent, snail, slug, fungus, weed, or any other form of plant or animal life or virus, except a virus on or in a living person or other animal, that is normally considered to be a pest;
(B) Any substance or mixture of substances intended to be used as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant; and
(C) Any spray adjuvant.
(15) “Physician” means an individual who is licensed and in good standing to practice medicine or osteopathy under District law.
(15A) "Physician assistant" means an individual who is licensed and in good standing to practice as a physician assistant under District law.
(16) “Program” means the medical cannabis program established by § 7-1671.05.
(17) "Qualifying medical or dental condition" means any condition for which treatment with medical cannabis would be beneficial, as determined by an authorized practitioner.
(18) “Qualifying medical or dental treatment” means:
(A) Chemotherapy;
(B) The use of azidothymidine or protease inhibitors;
(C) Radiotherapy; or
* * *
(20D) "Straw ownership" means nominal ownership without the attendant benefits and risks of genuine ownership, where a person, often for a fee, allows themselves to be named on documents or purports in writing to be an owner, in whole or in part, for the purpose of satisfying a government regulatory requirement.
(21) "Testing laboratory" means an entity that is not owned or operated by a director, officer, member, incorporator, agent, or employee of a cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, or other license category established by rulemaking and is licensed by ABCA to test medical cannabis and medical cannabis products that are to be sold pursuant to this chapter.
(22) "Unlicensed establishment" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, or other business entity that:
(A) Sells, exchanges as part of a commercial transaction, or delivers cannabis and cannabis products;
(B) Operates at or delivers from a specific location in the District; and
(C) Is not licensed by ABCA as a cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory.
(Feb. 25, 2010, D.C. Law 13-315, § 2; as added July 27, 2010, D.C. Law 18-210, § 2, 57 DCR 4798; Mar. 10, 2015, D.C. Law 20-189, § 2(a), 61 DCR 12119; Feb. 18, 2017, D.C. Law 21-209, § 2(a), 63 DCR 15291; Dec. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-149, § 5012(a), 67 DCR 10493; Mar. 22, 2023, D.C. Law 24-332, § 3(a), 70 DCR 1582; Oct. 30, 2023, D.C. Act 25-276, § 2(a), 70 DCR 14480; Nov. 28, 2023, D.C. Law 25-73, § 2(a), 70 DCR 13742.)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 3-1202.03, § 48-904.01, and § 48-1103.
Effect of Amendments
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-189 rewrote (17).
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Medical Cannabis Patient Access Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-276, Oct. 30, 2023, 70 DCR 14480).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-275, Oct. 26, 2023, 70 DCR 14476).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 (D.C. Act 25-194, July 31, 2023, 70 DCR 10733).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Medical Marijuana Patient Access Extension Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-565, Oct. 17, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Medical Cannabis Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-448, June 28, 2022, 69 DCR 007753).
* * *