2023 District of Columbia Code
Title 37 - Weights, Measures, Markets, and Vending
Chapter 1A - Vending Regulation
§ 37–131.07. Fees and funding
Universal Citation: DC Code § 37–131.07 (2023)
(a)(1) Fees for vending licenses and permits required pursuant to this chapter shall be as follows:
(A) The biennial fee for a basic business license for any vendor shall be $99;
(B) The annual fee for a vending site permit for sidewalk vending locations shall be $75;
(C) The annual fee for a mobile roadway vending site permit shall be $150;
(D) The fee for a monthly vending site permit in the Nationals Park Vending Zone, as described in section 529 of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (24 DCMR § 529) shall be $65 per monthly lottery; and
(E) The fee for a monthly vending site permit for stationary roadway vending at vending locations designated by section 530 of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (24 DCMR § 530) shall be $225 per monthly lottery.
(2) The Mayor may revise fees established in this subsection through the promulgation of rules pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(a-1)(1) The Mayor shall not charge a non-government organization operating a farmer's market a fee related to temporary parking restrictions caused by the farmer's market's occupancy of public space, such as a fee described in 18 DCMR § 2407.20; provided, that the farmer's market participates in the Women, Infants and Children Farmers Market Nutrition Program ("FMNP") and the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program ("SNAP").
(2) The Mayor may charge a farmer's market operated by a District or federal government agency, regardless of participation in FMNP and SNAP, a fee related to temporary parking restrictions caused by the farmer's market's occupancy of public space, such as a fee described in 18 DCMR § 2407.20.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "farmer's market" means a food venue composed of vendors where at least 75% of the vendors are selling agricultural produce.
(b)(1) There is established as a nonlapsing fund the Vending Regulation Fund, which shall be used solely for the purposes set forth in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(2) The following shall be deposited into the Fund:
(A) Fees paid for the application for, and issuance or renewal of, a basic business license endorsed for vending;
(B) Fees paid for the application for, and issuance or renewal of, a vending site permit or other licenses, permits, or authorizations issued by the Mayor under this chapter;
(C) Funds authorized by an act of Congress, reprogramming, or intra-District transfer to be deposited into the Fund;
(D) Any other funds designated by law or rule to be deposited into the Fund; and
(E) Interest on funds deposited in the Fund.
(3) All funds deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in paragraph (4) of this subsection, subject to authorization by Congress.
(4) Funds in the Fund may be used to pay the costs of administering this chapter, including costs associated with the application for, and issuance and renewal of, a basic business license as set forth in paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, and the administration and enforcement of any rules issued under this chapter.
(Oct. 22, 2009, D.C. Law 18-71, § 8, 56 DCR 6619; Nov. 27, 2018, D.C. Law 22-181, § 2, 65 DCR 11200; July 1, 2023, D.C. Law 25-21, § 3(d), 70 DCR 6762.)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 37-131.01.
Applicability
Section 7098 of D.C. Law 25-50 repealed section 5 of D.C. Law 25-21 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by section 3(d) of Law 25-21 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 25-21: § 5 of D.C. Law 25-21 provided that the creation of this section by § 3(d) of D.C. Law 25-21 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 10(a) of Vending Regulation Emergency Act of 2008 (D.C. Act 17-322, March 19, 2008, 55 DCR 3445).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 10(a) of Vending Regulation Emergency Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-9, January 29, 2009, 56 DCR 1638).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 10(a) of Vending Regulation Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-47, April 27, 2009, 56 DCR 3574).