2024 District of Columbia Code
Title 28 - Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Chapter 54 - Cashless Retail Prohibition
§ 28–5404. Exceptions
DC Code § 28–5404 (2024)
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply:
(1) To retail sales made via mail, phone, or internet;
(2) To parking facilities that do not already accept cash as a form of payment as of December 1, 2020;
(3) To a food store or retail establishment that provides a device on premises that converts cash, without charging a fee or requiring a minimum deposit amount greater than 5 dollars, into a prepaid card ("cash-to-card device") that allows a consumer to complete a transaction at the food store or retail establishment; provided, that:
(A) Upon request, the cash-to-card device shall provide each consumer with a receipt indicating the amount of cash deposited onto the prepaid card;
(B) The prepaid card shall not be subject to an expiration date and there shall be no limit on the number of transactions that may be completed on the card; and
(C) In the event that the cash-to-card device malfunctions, the food store or retail establishment where the cash-to-card device is located shall accept, in accordance with this chapter, payment in cash from consumers during the time period in which the cash-to-card device does not function; or
(4) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to [§ 7-2304.01].
(Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-187, § 2(c), 68 DCR 001031.)
Applicability
Section 7082 of D.C. Law 25-50 repealed section 3 of D.C. Law 23-187 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the creation of this section by section 2(c) of Law 23-187 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 23-187: § 3 of D.C. Law 23-187 provided that the creation of this section by § 2(c) of D.C. Law 23-187 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.