2023 District of Columbia Code
Title 28 - Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Chapter 31 - Fraudulent Conveyances
§ 28–3107. Remedies of creditors
DC Code § 28–3107 (2023)
(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 28-3108, may obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by sections 16-501 through 16-584;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
(A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
(Feb. 9, 1996, D.C. Law 11-83, § 2, 42 DCR 6773.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 28-3107.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 28-3108.