2022 District of Columbia Code
Title 99 - Reserved sections
§ 6–227. (Perm). Project-based and sponsor-based voucher assistance
Universal Citation: DC Code § 6–227 (2022)
(a) The funds allocated under the program for project-based and sponsor-based voucher assistance shall be awarded by the Authority pursuant to its Partnership Program For Affordable Housing, except as otherwise provided herein.
* * *
(B) An acceptable memorandum of agreement between the Department of Housing and Community Development and the Authority that details the terms and conditions between the parties and shall include the transfer by the Department of Housing and Community Development of funds to the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund established by § 6-226.01(a).
(c) The Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving sponsor-based or project-based voucher assistance under this section, §§ 6-226, and 6-229; except, if the rules are inconsistent with this section, § 6-226, or § 6-229; provided, that the Authority shall modify or waive such rules so as not to exclude households on the basis of immigration status, prior criminal convictions, or pending criminal matters. The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income. The Authority shall promulgate rules with respect to eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving project-based voucher assistance that are consistent with similar rules previously promulgated by the Authority for eligibility for tenants in units receiving sponsor-based voucher assistance.
(d) To maintain consistency for households receiving rental housing support, the Authority shall, to the extent possible given funding resources available in the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund, continue to fund project-based and sponsor-based grantees at the same level, adjusted for inflation on an annual basis, or on such other basis as may be agreed to with the grantee, unless the Authority determines that a grantee is not meeting the criteria set forth in the rules governing project-based or sponsor-based voucher assistance.
(d-1) Funds allocated for project-based or sponsor-based voucher assistance pursuant to this section may be used to cover the cost of a security deposit or application fee for a housing unit supported by a grant awarded under this section.
(e) Repealed.
(May 9, 2000, D.C. Law 13-105, § 26b; as added Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-192, § 2142(b), 53 DCR 6899; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 2192, 59 DCR 8025; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 2202, 64 DCR 7652; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 2092(a), 65 DCR 9388; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 2042(d), 68 DCR 10163.)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 4-756.01, § 6-226, and § 6-229.
Effect of Amendments
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-168 added (e).
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2142(b) of Fiscal Year 2007 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-477, August 8, 2006, 53 DCR 7068).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2142(b) of Fiscal Year 2007 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-499, October 23, 2006, 53 DCR 8845).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2142(b) of Fiscal Year 2007 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2007 (D.C. Act 17-1, January 16, 2007, 54 DCR 1165).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(b) of Local Rent Supplement Program Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2008 (D.C. Act 17-684, January 12, 2009, 56 DCR 1111).
Temporary Legislation
Section 2(b) of D.C. Law 17-382 amended subsec. (c) to read as follows:
“(c)(1) The Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program rules to govern the awarding of Partnership Program grants for project-based voucher assistance and the continuing eligibility for those grants under this section, except where the rules are inconsistent with this act.
“(2)(A) For project-based assistance and sponsor-based assistance, except for rules promulgated by the Authority regarding eligibility, admission, and determination of the amount of rental assistance payments pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Authority shall also apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving assistance under this section, section 26a, and section 26c, except if the rules are inconsistent with this section, section 26a, or section 26c.
“(B) For sponsor-based assistance, the Authority shall promulgate rules to govern eligibility, admission, and determination of the amount of rental assistance payments for units receiving sponsor-based assistance under this section, which eligibility and admission rules will set forth requirements regarding criminal background, citizenship, and residency of tenants.
“(3) The Authority shall promulgate rules as are necessary to ensure that eligibility for tenancy is limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income in units supported by grants under this section, section 26a, and 26c and to households that have resided in the District for the previous 6 months in units supported by grants under this section.
“(4) Any rules proposed pursuant to this subsection shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of review. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution within the 30-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.”.
Section 4(b) of D.C. Law 17-382 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.