2022 District of Columbia Code
Title 99 - Reserved sections
§ 6–1110.02. (Perm). Targeted Homeowner Grant Program
Universal Citation: DC Code § 6–1110.02 (2022)
(a) The Mayor may use authorized funds to establish a targeted homeowner grant program to assist homeowners with the rehabilitation of their historic property.
(b) A grant under this program may be used to rehabilitate a structure that contributes to the character of one of the following historic districts:
(1) Anacostia Historic District;
(2) Blagden Alley/Naylor Court Historic District;
(3) Capitol Hill Historic District;
(4) Greater Fourteenth Street Historic District;
(5) Greater U Street Historic District;
(6) LeDroit Park Historic District;
(7) Mount Pleasant Historic District;
(8) Mount Vernon Square Historic District;
(9) Mount Vernon Triangle Historic District;
(10) Shaw Historic District;
(11) Strivers’ Section Historic District;
(12) Takoma Park Historic District;
(13) Emerald Street Historic District;
(14) Kingman Park Historic District;
(15) Wardman Flats Historic Landmark; or
(16) Bloomingdale Historic District.
(c) A grant shall be limited to structural repairs or work on the exterior of a qualified structure;
(d) A grant shall not exceed $25,000; except, that a grant may be a maximum of $35,000 if the structure is located in the Anacostia Historic District.
(e)(1) A grant may be made to a taxpayer, as defined in § 47-1801.04(7), who has a household income of 120% or less of the area median income; provided, that:
(A) The grant is for rehabilitation of the taxpayer’s principal place of residence or a structure that will be the taxpayer’s principal place of residence within 60 days after the rehabilitation is completed;
(B) The taxpayer submits an application showing that the taxpayer meets the applicable household income criteria and is listed on the Office of Tax and Revenue’s records as currently receiving the homestead deduction for property taxes, and includes written consent from each person in the applicant’s household to disclosure by Office of Tax and Revenue to the Historic Preservation Office of his or her gross income; which disclosure shall be used solely for consideration of grant applications under this section.
(2) The Office of Tax and Revenue shall report the gross income of each of the persons in the taxpayer’s household at the time the grant application is made pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) based upon the most recent income tax return of each person to the Historic Preservation Office prior to the award of a grant.
(f) A taxpayer who has a household income of more than 60% but no more than 90% of area median income shall be required to match the grant by contributing a minimum of 25% of the cost of the rehabilitation; except, that the match requirement shall be a minimum of 15% for a taxpayer in the Anacostia Historic District.
* * *