2022 District of Columbia Code
Title 1 - Government Organization
Chapter 2 - District of Columbia Home Rule
Subchapter VI - Reservation of Congressional Authority
§ 1–206.01. Retention of constitutional authority
Universal Citation: DC Code § 1–206.01 (2022)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Congress of the United States reserves the right, at any time, to exercise its constitutional authority as legislature for the District, by enacting legislation for the District on any subject, whether within or without the scope of legislative power granted to the Council by this chapter, including legislation to amend or repeal any law in force in the District prior to or after enactment of this chapter and any act passed by the Council.
(Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 813, Pub. L. 93-198, title VI, § 601.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 1-206.
1973 Ed., § 1-126.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 1-203.02, § 1-203.03, and § 1-204.04.
Cross References
Budget and financial management, borrowing and spending limitations, see § 1-206.03.