2022 District of Columbia Code
Title 1 - Government Organization
Chapter 11A - Ethics and Government Accountability
Subchapter III - Campaign Finance
Part B - Campaign Finance Committees
§ 1–1163.27. Duration of a transition committee; restriction on formation
DC Code § 1–1163.27 (2022)
(a)(1) A transition committee shall terminate no later than 6 months after the beginning of the term of the new Mayor, Chairman of the Council, or Attorney General.
(2) A transition committee may continue to accept contributions necessary to retire the debts of the committee for 6 months after the beginning of the new term, after which the Mayor, Chairman of the Council, or Attorney General shall be personally liable for any remaining debts of their respective committees; provided, that personal liability shall not attach until the Director of Campaign Finance is no longer auditing the respective transition committee.
(b) The Mayor, Chairman, or Attorney General shall not fundraise to retire the proper debts of his or her respective transition committees, for which he or she is now personally liable, after 6 months after the beginning of his or her new term.
(Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 327, 59 DCR 1862; Mar. 13, 2019, D.C. Law 22-250, § 6(cc), 66 DCR 985; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 1042(h), 66 DCR 8621.)
Applicability
Section 7183 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Section 7183 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-250: § 10 of D.C. Law 22-250 provided that the change made to this section by § 6(cc) of D.C. Law 22-250 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1042(i) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-112, Sept. 4, 2019, 66 DCR 11964).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1042(h) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-112, Sept. 4, 2019, 66 DCR 11964).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1042(i) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-91, July 22, 2019, 66 DCR 8497).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1042(h) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-91, July 22, 2019, 66 DCR 8497).