2020 District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 28 - General License Law
Subchapter I-A - General Provisions
§ 47–2851.03. Endorsement categories; exemptions
Universal Citation: DC Code § 47–2851.03 (2020)
(a) Endorsements to a basic business license shall be issued in the following license endorsement categories:
(1) Repealed.
(2) Educational Services;
(3) Entertainment;
(4) Environmental Materials;
(5) Financial Services;
(6)(A) Housing: Transient;
(B) Housing: Residential;
(C) Short-Term Rental; and
(D) Short-Term Rental: Vacation Rental[;]
(7) Inspected Sales and Services;
(8) Manufacturing;
(9) Motor Vehicle Sales, Service, and Repair;
(10)(A) Public Health: Health Care Facility;
(B) Public Health: Human Services Facility;
(C) Public Health: Child Health and Welfare;
(D) Public Health: Public Accommodations;
(E) Public Health: Pharmacy and Pharmacology;
(F) Public Health: Funeral Establishment;
(G) Public Health: Radioactive Materials;
(H) Public Health: Biohazard;
(I) Public Health: Food Establishment Wholesale; and
(J) Public Health: Food Establishment Retail;
(11) Public Safety;
(11A) Stun Gun;
(12) Employment Services;
(13) General Sales;
(14) General Services and Repair; and
(15) General Business.
(b) All Class A or Class B license endorsements to master business licenses issued by the Department prior to the effective date of the Streamlining Regulation Emergency Act of 2003, passed on an emergency basis on July 8, 2003 (Enrolled version of Bill 15-317) [August 11, 2003], are hereby redesignated as license endorsements, without designation of class, to a basic business license. Nothing in the foregoing shall be read as eliminating the criteria, established either by rule or statute, that govern the awarding of any license endorsement affected by this section.
(c) The Department shall maintain and periodically update a roster of all businesses which have been issued a basic business license, indicating the license endorsements appended to each basic business license.
(d) The following licenses shall not be a part of the basic business license system and shall be regulated by the Department of Health:
(1) Dog-Spayed; and
(2) Dog-Unspayed.
(e) A vendor who sells more than 5 stun guns in a 12-month period shall obtain a stun gun endorsement under subsection (a)(11A) of this section on its basic business license from the Department on a form provided by the Department. No additional information shall be required for the issuance of a stun gun endorsement.
(Apr. 29, 1998, D.C. Law 12-86, § 101(b), 45 DCR 1172; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 2002(e), 46 DCR 3142; Oct. 28, 2003, D.C. Law 15-38, § 2(e), 50 DCR 6913; Sept. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-187, § 302(b), 51 DCR 6525; Feb. 18, 2017, D.C. Law 21-213, § 3(c), 63 DCR 15330; May 19, 2017, D.C. Law 21-281, § 5, 64 DCR 1648; Apr. 25, 2019, D.C. Law 22-307, § 201(c), 66 DCR 898.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 47-2851.3.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 25-313.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 15-38 rewrote the section.
D.C. Law 15-187 repealed par. (1) of subsec. (a) which had read as follows: “(1) Alcoholic beverages, except that a basic business license bearing an Alcoholic Beverages endorsement shall also indicate the class of endorsement applicable for the licensed business;”
Applicability
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-307: Section 15 of D.C. Law 23-68 repealed § 301 of D.C. Law 22-307. Therefore the changes made to this section by D.C. Law 22-307 have been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-307: Section 6(b) of D.C. Act 23-165 repealed, on an emergency basis, § 301 of D.C. Law 22-307. Therefore the changes made to this section by D.C. Law 22-307 have been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-307: § 301 of D.C. Law 22-307 provided that the change made to this section by § 201(c) of D.C. Law 22-307 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 21-213: § 4 of D.C. Law 21-213 provided that the creation of this section by § 3(c) of D.C. Law 21-213 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 5 of Stun Gun Regulation Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-31, Mar. 27, 2017, 64 DCR 3084).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 5 of Stun Gun Regulation Emergency Amendment Act of 2016 (D.C. Act 21-630, Jan. 24, 2017, 64 DCR 907).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 116(l) of Mental Health Service Delivery Reform Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-144, October 23, 2001, 48 DCR 9947).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(e) of Streamlining Regulation Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-145, August 11, 2003, 50 DCR 6896).