2020 District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 10 - Property Exempt from Taxation
§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions
Universal Citation: DC Code § 47–1002 (2020)
* * *
(23)(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the development of a qualified supermarket, as defined in § 47-3801.
(B) The real property tax exemption granted by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall apply only:
(i) For 10 consecutive real property tax years beginning with the tax year in which a certificate of occupancy was issued for the development;
(ii) During the time that the real property is used as a supermarket;
(iii) In the case of the development of a qualified supermarket, on real property not owned by the supermarket, if the owner of the real property leases the land or structure to the supermarket at a fair market rent reduced by the amount of the real property tax exemption; and
(iv) During the time that the supermarket is in compliance with the requirements of subchapter X of Chapter 2 of Title 2;
(24) Property transferred to a resident management corporation in accordance with § 47-3506.01;
(25) The improvements located on that portion of Lot 800 of Square 1112 known as the Correctional Treatment Facility, only during the time that the improvements are operated as a correctional facility housing inmates in the custody of the District of Columbia Department of Corrections;
(26)(A) The real property (and any improvements thereon) described as Square 454, Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877, 878; the portion of the public alley that reverted to (i) former Lot 820, (which is currently known as Lot 866), and (ii) former Lot 821 (which is currently known as Lot 867) pursuant to the Plat of Alley Closing filed with the Surveyor of the District of Columbia in Liber 17 at folio 74; the portions of the public alley that will revert to Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877 and 878, all in Square 454, pursuant to the alley closing approved by the Closing of Public Alleys in Square 454 and Square 455, S.O. 98-194 Act of 1999, effective October 22, 1999 (D.C. Law 13-48; 46 DCR 6768), during the period commencing November 8, 2000 and terminating with respect to any portion of such real property on the date that a final certificate of occupancy shall have been issued with respect to improvements on such portion of such real property.
(B) The amount of all taxes, fees, and deposits exempt, abated, or waived under this paragraph, section 2(b) of the Gallery Place Economic Development Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-241; 48 DCR 610) [D.C. Code § 2-1217.31(b)], and §§ 47-902(17), 45-922(24) [§ 42-1102(24)], and 47-2005(28) [§ 47-2005(30)], shall not exceed, in the aggregate, $7 million;
* * *
D.C. Law 15-333 in par. (19), inserted “and the real property (and any interest therein) situated on any portion of the lot that is designated, as of October 1, 2003, as lot 878 in square 456 and that is owned, occupied, and used, directly or indirectly through one or more wholly-owned subsidiary organizations, by a legitimate theater company is hereby exempt from all real property taxation so long as the property continues to be so owned and occupied, and used for the exempt purposes described in § 47-1002(18) and § 47-1002(19), providing for exemption of certain real properties;”; and, in par. (28)(B)(ii), substituted “a theater company described in paragraph (19) of this section or any wholly-owned subsidiary of the theater company” for “a theater company described in paragraph (19) of this section”.
D.C. Law 16-191, in par. (28)(B)(ii), validated a previously made technical correction.
D.C. Law 17-118, in par. (28), deleted “and” from the end; in par. (29), substituted “; and” for a period at the end; and added par. (30).
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 added “or payments made under any renewal of a contract originally made under the new construction, substantial rehabilitation, or moderate rehabilitation under section 8 that entitled the property to the exemption and for which an exemption was granted” in (20)(A); and added (31).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-155 deleted “and for which an exemption was granted” from the end of (20)(A)(ii).
Cross References
Cooperative associations, election of directors, federally funded multi-family cooperative housing, see § 29-918.
Cooperative associations, restrictions on administrative funding, federally funded multi-family cooperative housing, see § 29-938.
Lower income homeownership tax abatement, real property tax exemption, qualifying nonprofit housing organizations, see § 47-3505.
Lower income homeownership tax abatement, real property tax exemption, qualifying resident management corporations, see § 47-3506.01.
Lower income homeownership tax abatement, real property tax exemptions, qualifying households, see § 47-3503.
Real property transfer tax, exemptions, see § 47-9102.
Rental and utilization of public space, airspace, exemptions from real property taxation, see § 10-1121.07.
Roadway, alley, and sidewalk improvements, deposits by and assessments upon adjoining landowners, see § 9-401.18.
Supermarket developments, license fee exemption, see § 47-2827.
Applicability
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-254: § 7162 of D.C. Law 23-16 repealed § 5 of D.C. Law 22-254. Therefore the amendment of this section by D.C. Law 22-254 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-254: § 5 of D.C. Law 22-254 provided that the change made to this section by § 3(a) of D.C. Law 22-254 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
* * *