2020 District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 10 - Property Exempt from Taxation
§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions
Universal Citation: DC Code § 47–1002 (2020)
* * *
(3) Property authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization;
(4) Repealed.
(5) Property heretofore specifically exempted from taxation by any special act of Congress, in force December 24, 1942, so long as such property is used for the purposes for which such exemption is granted. The Council of the District of Columbia shall report annually to the Congress the use being made of such specifically exempted property, and of any changes in such use, with recommendations;
(6) Art gallery buildings belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain, and are open to the public generally, and for admission to which no charge is made on more than 2 days each week;
(7) Library buildings belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain and are open to the public generally;
(8) Buildings belonging to and operated by institutions which are not organized or operated for private gain, which are used for purposes of public charity principally in the District of Columbia;
(9) Hospital buildings, belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain, including buildings and structures reasonably necessary and usual to the operation of a hospital;
(10) Buildings belonging to and operated by schools, colleges, or universities which are not organized or operated for private gain, and which embrace the generally recognized relationship of teacher and student;
(10A)(A) A building belonging to a foundation that is not organized or operated for private gain and that is organized and operated exclusively for the benefit (within the meaning of sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) or 509(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 58 and 83 Stat. 496); 26 U.S.C. §§ 170(b)(1)(a)(iv) and 509(a)(3)) of a college or university as described in paragraph (10) of this section that directly uses the building under a lease with a term of at least one year to provide dormitory, classroom, and related facilities for its students;
(B) The owner of a building exempted from real property taxation pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall notify the Office of Tax and Revenue within 30 days after the occurrence of any event, including the expiration or cancellation of a lease, that terminates the building’s entitlement to the exemption.
(11) Buildings belonging to and used in carrying on the purposes and activities of the National Geographic Society, American Pharmaceutical Association, the Medical Society of the District of Columbia, the National Lutheran Home, the National Academy of Sciences, Brookings Institution, the American Forestry Association, the American Tree Association, the Carnegie Institution of Washington, the American Chemical Society, the American Association to Promote the Teaching of Speech to the Deaf, and buildings belonging to such similar institutions as may be hereafter exempted from such taxation by special acts of Congress;
(12) Cemeteries dedicated to and used solely for burial purposes and not organized or operated for private gain, including buildings and structures reasonably necessary and usual to the operation of a cemetery;
* * *