2020 District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 10 - Property Exempt from Taxation
§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions
Universal Citation: DC Code § 47–1002 (2020)
Only the following real property shall be exempt from taxation in the District of Columbia:
(1) Property belonging to the United States, unless the taxation of same has been authorized by Congress;
(2) Property belonging to the District of Columbia and used for governmental purposes (as determined by the Mayor), unless otherwise provided by law;
(3) Property authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization;
(4) Repealed.
(5) Property heretofore specifically exempted from taxation by any special act of Congress, in force December 24, 1942, so long as such property is used for the purposes for which such exemption is granted. The Council of the District of Columbia shall report annually to the Congress the use being made of such specifically exempted property, and of any changes in such use, with recommendations;
(6) Art gallery buildings belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain, and are open to the public generally, and for admission to which no charge is made on more than 2 days each week;
(7) Library buildings belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain and are open to the public generally;
(8) Buildings belonging to and operated by institutions which are not organized or operated for private gain, which are used for purposes of public charity principally in the District of Columbia;
(9) Hospital buildings, belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain, including buildings and structures reasonably necessary and usual to the operation of a hospital;
(10) Buildings belonging to and operated by schools, colleges, or universities which are not organized or operated for private gain, and which embrace the generally recognized relationship of teacher and student;
(10A)(A) A building belonging to a foundation that is not organized or operated for private gain and that is organized and operated exclusively for the benefit (within the meaning of sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) or 509(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 58 and 83 Stat. 496); 26 U.S.C. §§ 170(b)(1)(a)(iv) and 509(a)(3)) of a college or university as described in paragraph (10) of this section that directly uses the building under a lease with a term of at least one year to provide dormitory, classroom, and related facilities for its students;
* * *
(19) Buildings owned by and actually occupied and used for legitimate theater, music, or dance purposes by a corporation which is not organized or operated for commercial purposes or for private gain, which buildings are open to the public, generally, and for admission to which charges may be made to cover the cost of expenses and the real property (and any interest therein) situated on any portion of the lot that is designated, as of October 1, 2003, as lot 878 in square 456 and that is owned, occupied, and used, directly or indirectly through one or more wholly-owned subsidiary organizations, by a legitimate theater company is hereby exempt from all real property taxation so long as the property continues to be so owned and occupied, and used for the exempt purposes described in § 47-1002(18) and § 47-1002(19), providing for exemption of certain real properties;
(20)(A) Multifamily and single family rental and cooperative housing for, and individual condominium units rented to low and moderate income persons which are receiving assistance through 1 or more of the following federal programs:
(i) interest reduction payments made under § 236 of the National Housing Act (§ 1715z-1 of Title 12, United States Code);
(ii) payments made for new construction, substantial rehabilitation, or moderate rehabilitation under § 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (§ 1437f of Title 42, United States Code) or payments made under any renewal of a contract originally made under the new construction, substantial rehabilitation, or moderate rehabilitation under section 8 that entitled the property to the exemption;
(iii) payments made under § 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 (§ 1701s of Title 12, United States Code);
(iv) mortgage insurance under § 221 (d)(3), BMIR, of the National Housing Act (§ 1715l (d)(3) of Title 12, United States Code);
(v) direct loans made under § 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (§ 1701q of Title 12, United States Code); and
(vi) rental rehabilitation funded under § 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. § 1437o), if 80% or more of the units in the housing project are provided to low-income persons or families receiving assistance under 42 U.S.C. § 1437o; provided, however, that the owner(s) of such exempt property shall submit by March 1st of each year an annual income and expense statement to the District of Columbia Department of Finance and Revenue and shall make a yearly payment in lieu of taxes in an amount calculated in the following manner:
(I) If the owner(s) is not organized for profit, no payment shall be required; and
(II) If the owner(s) is organized as a limited dividend or limited profit owner, or a profit owner, a payment for such building, in an amount equal to 5% of the gross income derived from the operation of such building during the latest completed annual accounting period, shall be required.
(B) If the owner(s) of exempt property fail to make the payment in lieu of taxes in a manner which the Office of Tax and Revenue shall prescribe, the property shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 13A, and the payment in lieu of taxes shall be deemed a delinquent real property tax from the day it was due and not paid for purposes of the real property sale.
(C) This paragraph (20) shall not apply to those properties granted an exemption before January 5, 1971, under paragraph (8) of this section.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the term:
* * *