2020 District of Columbia Code
Title 4 - Public Care Systems
Chapter 6 - Health-Care Assistance Reimbursement
§ 4–602. Right to reimbursement established; subrogation and assignment
Universal Citation: DC Code § 4–602 (2020)
(a) Whenever the District provides health-care assistance to a beneficiary who has suffered an injury or illness under circumstances creating liability in a third party or under circumstances that would have created such a liability had the beneficiary instead of the District incurred the expense of the health-care assistance, it shall have an independent, direct cause of action against that third party for the unreimbursed value or cost of the health-care assistance provided.
(b) As soon as the District begins providing health-care assistance to a beneficiary, it shall become subrogated to any right or claim that the beneficiary has against a third party for the care and treatment it has undertaken to provide or pay for as health-care assistance. Alternatively, or in addition to the legal subrogation effected under this subsection, the Mayor may require a beneficiary to execute a written assignment of that same right or claim.
(June 14, 1984, D.C. Law 5-86, § 3, 31 DCR 2098.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 3-502.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 4-604.