2019 District of Columbia Code
Title 50 - Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Chapter 3 - Regulation of Taxicabs.
Subchapter I - General.
§ 50–301.31. Dispatch services.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 50–301.31 (2019)
* * *
(6) A company that uses digital dispatch shall provide customers with the ability to indicate an interest in receiving service from a wheelchair accessible vehicle for the purposes of determining market need and for a request for this service once these vehicles become available in this class;
(7) A company that uses digital dispatch shall not transmit any destination information about a customer, except for the jurisdiction of the customer’s destination, to an operator of a public vehicle-for-hire until the customer has booked the trip;
(8) A company that uses digital dispatch shall not allow a private or public vehicle-for-hire operator it employs, contracts, or affiliates with to discriminate against customers in any way or to otherwise refuse to provide service to or from an area of the District; provided, that a company that uses digital dispatch may rate a customer as long as the customer’s rating may be viewed by the customer, the company that uses digital dispatch includes a non-discrimination policy in its contract terms with private or public vehicle-for-hire operators, and the company that uses digital dispatch provides a customer with the ability to report allegations of discrimination in private or public vehicle-for-hire service;
(9) A company that uses digital dispatch shall provide service throughout the entire District;
(10) A company that uses digital dispatch for public vehicles-for-hire service shall register with the DFHV by submitting proof to the DFHV that it is licensed to do business in the District, maintains a registered agent in the District, and maintains a website containing information on its method of fare calculation, the rates and fees charged, and a customer service telephone number or email address. A company that uses digital dispatch for private vehicles-for-hire shall comply with the registration requirements of § 50-301.29a(12);
(11) Every 3 months, a company that uses digital dispatch for private or public vehicles-for-hire other than taxicabs shall transmit to the Office of the Chief Financial Officer 6.00% of all gross receipts for trips that physically originate in the District. Of the money collected pursuant to this paragraph, 83.33% shall be deposited in the General Fund and the remaining 16.67% shall be deposited in the Public Vehicles-for-Hire Consumer Service Fund established by §  50-301.20. The company shall certify that the amount transmitted is consistent with the amount collected for such trips arranged through digital dispatch. The Office of the Chief Financial Officer may inspect records of the company to ensure compliance with the requirements of this paragraph; provided, that any records disclosed to the Office of the Chief Financial Officer shall not be subject to disclosure to a third party, including through a request submitted pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.];
(12) A company that uses digital dispatch for taxicabs or an approved payment service provider pursuant to the DFHV’s regulations shall transmit the per trip passenger surcharge to the Office of the Chief Financial Officer to be deposited in the Public Vehicles-for-Hire Consumer Service Fund established by § 50-301.20 in a manner prescribed by the DFHV pursuant to its authority in § 50-301.20(g). The Office of the Chief Financial Officer may inspect records of the company to ensure compliance with the requirements of this paragraph; provided, that any records disclosed to the Office of the Chief Financial Officer shall not be subject to disclosure to a third party, including through a request submitted pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.];
(13) During a state of emergency as declared by the Mayor, a company that provides digital dispatch that engages in surge pricing shall limit the multiplier by which its base fare is multiplied to the next highest multiple below the 3 highest multiples set on different days in the 60 days preceding the declaration of a state of emergency for the same type of service in the Washington Metropolitan Area;
(14) A private or public vehicle-for-hire operator may affiliate with more than one company for the purpose of using digital dispatch unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between the company and the operator; and
(15) A trip manifest maintained in an electronic format by a private or public vehicle-for-hire operator who connects with a passenger through a digital dispatch service may include the phrase “as directed” or a similar phrase in lieu of including a passenger’s trip destination; provided, that the destination is included upon completion of the trip.
(c) The DFHV shall provide contact information, including hyperlinks, if available, for each of the available public vehicle-for-hire dispatch services within the District. The DFHV shall list this information or a link to this information on the front page of the DFHV’s website and shall include the company name and any other appropriate, information, including a hyperlink to the website or phone number listing of each company.
(c-1) Repealed.
(d) Repealed.
(Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-97, § 20l; as added Oct. 22, 2012, D.C. Law 19-184, § 2(s), 59 DCR 9431; Apr. 23, 2013, D.C. Law 19-270, § 2(j), 60 DCR 1717; Mar. 10, 2015, D.C. Law 20-197, § 2(m), 61 DCR 12430; June 22, 2016, D.C. Law 21-124, § 401(ff), 63 DCR 7076; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, §§ 6004(b)(2), 6142(b), 65 DCR 9388; Feb. 22, 2019, D.C. Law 22-224, § 2(k), 66 DCR 187.)
Prior Codifications
2001 Ed., § 50-329.02.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 50-321.29.
Effect of Amendments
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-184 added this section.
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-270 rewrote (b); and added (c) and (d).
* * *