2019 District of Columbia Code
Title 4 - Public Care Systems.
Chapter 2 - Public Assistance.
Subchapter V - Public Assistance Programs.
§ 4–205.15. Standards for inclusion in TANF assistance unit.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 4–205.15 (2019)
* * *
(Apr. 6, 1982, D.C. Law 4-101, § 515, 29 DCR 1060; Mar. 14, 1985, D.C. Law 5-150, § 2(d), 31 DCR 6425; Sept. 10, 1985, D.C. Law 6-35, § 2(e), 32 DCR 3778; Sept. 26, 1995, D.C. Law 11-52, § 502(c), 42 DCR 3684; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-241, § 2(r), 46 DCR 905; Dec. 17, 2009, D.C. Law 18-94, § 2(b), 56 DCR 8521; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 5052(b), 60 DCR 12472.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 3-205.15.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 38-1207.01.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 18-94, in subsec. (a), substituted “may, at the parent’s request, choose not to” for “shall not” in par. (1), added pars. (1A) and (1B), and repealed par. (3); and, in subsec. (e), added “and” at the end of par. (4), substituted a period for “; and” at the end of par. (5), and repealed par. (6).
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 substituted “or under 19 years of age and are full-time students in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)” for “or age 18 and expected to complete high school before reaching age 19” in (a)(2); and substituted “the Mayor shall determine the meaning of the term ‘full-time student’ and shall determine which vocational or technical training courses are equivalent to the level of secondary school” for “the Mayor shall determine the meaning of the term ‘full-time student’, shall determine which vocational or technical training courses are equivalent to the level of secondary school, and shall determine which factors will be considered in deciding whether an individual may reasonably be expected to complete the program of study or training before reaching age 19” in (b).
Cross References
Public postsecondary education reorganization, tuition grants, “eligible caretaker relative” and “eligible legal guardian” defined, see § 38-1207.01.
Emergency Legislation
For temporary amendment of section, see § 502(c) of the Multiyear Budget Spending Reduction and Support Emergency Act of 1994 (D.C. Act 10-389, December 29, 1994, 42 DCR 197).
For temporary amendment of section, see § 502(c) of the Omnibus Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1995 (D.C. Act 11-124, July 27, 1995, 42 DCR 4160).
* * *