2019 District of Columbia Code
Title 16 - Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Chapter 9 - Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
§ 16–914. Custody of children.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 16–914 (2019)
(a)(1)(A) In any proceeding between parents in which the custody of a child is raised as an issue, the best interest of the child shall be the primary consideration. The race, color, national origin, political affiliation, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression of a party, in and of itself, shall not be a conclusive consideration. The Court shall make a determination as to the legal custody and the physical custody of a child. A custody order may include:
(i) sole legal custody;
(ii) sole physical custody;
(iii) joint legal custody;
(iv) joint physical custody; or
(v) any other custody arrangement the Court may determine is in the best interest of the child.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term:
(i) “Legal custody” means legal responsibility for a child. The term “legal custody” includes the right to make decisions regarding that child’s health, education, and general welfare, the right to access the child’s educational, medical, psychological, dental, or other records, and the right to speak with and obtain information regarding the child from school officials, health care providers, counselors, or other persons interacting with the child.
(ii) “Physical custody” means a child’s living arrangements. The term “physical custody” includes a child’s residency or visitation schedule.
(2) Unless the court determines that it is not in the best interest of the child, the court may issue an order that provides for frequent and continuing contact between each parent and the minor child or children and for the sharing of responsibilities of child-rearing and encouraging the love, affection, and contact between the minor child or children and the parents regardless of marital status. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that joint custody is in the best interest of the child or children, except in instances where a judicial officer has found by a preponderance of the evidence that an intrafamily offense as defined in § 16-1001(8), an instance of child abuse as defined in section 102 of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02), an instance of child neglect as defined in section 2 of the Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Children’s Trust Fund Act of 1993, effective October 5, 1993 (D.C. Law 10-56; D.C. Official Code § 4-1341.01), or where parental kidnapping as defined in D.C. Official Code section 16-1021 through section 16-1026 has occurred. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that joint custody is not in the best interest of the child or children if a judicial officer finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an intrafamily offense as defined in § 16-1001(8), an instance of child abuse as defined in section 102 of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law
* * *
(e) Joint custody shall not eliminate the responsibility for child support in accordance with the applicable child support guideline as set forth in § 16-916.01.
(f)(1) An award of custody may be modified or terminated upon the motion of one or both parents, or on the Court’s own motion, upon a determination that there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances and that the modification or termination is in the best interest of the child.
(2) When a motion to modify custody is filed, the burden of proof is on the party seeking a change, and the standard of proof shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to motions to modify or terminate any award of custody filed after April 18, 1996.
(g) The Court, for good cause and upon its own motion, may appoint a guardian ad litem or an attorney, or both, to represent the minor child’s interests.
(h) The Court shall enter an order for any custody arrangement that is agreed to by both parents unless clear and convincing evidence indicates that the arrangement is not in the best interest of the minor child.
(i) An objection by one parent to any custody arrangement shall not be the sole basis for refusing the entry of an order that the Court determines is in the best interest of the minor child.
(j) The Court shall place on the record the specific factors and findings which justify any custody arrangement not agreed to by both parents.
(k) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no person shall be granted legal custody or physical custody of, or visitation with, a child if the person has been convicted of first degree sexual abuse, second degree sexual abuse, or child sexual abuse, and the child was conceived as a result of that violation. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as abrogating or limiting the responsibility of a person described herein to pay child support.
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 562, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 17, 23 DCR 2544; Apr. 7, 1977, D.C. Law 1-107, title I, § 109, 23 DCR 8737; Aug. 25, 1994, D.C. Law 10-154, § 2(b), 41 DCR 4870; Apr. 18, 1996, D.C. Law 11-112, § 2(b), 43 DCR 574; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-241, § 11, 46 DCR 905; Apr. 12, 2000, D.C. Law 13-91, § 142(b), 47 DCR 520; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-207, § 2(i), 49 DCR 7827; June 25, 2008, D.C. Law 17-177, § 10(b), 55 DCR 3696; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-368, § 3(a), 56; June 19, 2013, D.C. Law 19-320, § 509, 60 DCR 3390.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 16-914.
1973 Ed., § 16-914.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 16-831.03 and § 16-911.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-91, in subpar. (a)(3)(P), substituted “or Program on Work” for “Program on Work”.
* * *