2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 50 - Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Chapter 9A - Department of Transportation.
Subchapter I - General.
§ 50–921.02. Director.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 50–921.02 (2018)
* * *
(2) A payment, improvement, and mitigation measure required under an agreement authorized by paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection shall be reasonably related to:
(A) The costs incurred by DDOT in reviewing the project;
(B) The effects of the project on the transportation infrastructure or public space in the District; and
(C) The effects of the project on DDOT’s ability to manage and maintain the transportation infrastructure or public space in the District.
(3) A payment made pursuant to an agreement authorized by paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, a payment required for the temporary use of public space or the use of the public right of way pursuant to the District of Columbia Public Space Rental Act, approved October 17, 1968 (82 Stat. 1156; D.C. Official Code § 10-1101.01 et seq.), or Title VI of the Fiscal Year 1997 Budget Support Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-198; D.C. Official Code § 10-1141.01 et seq.).
(g)(1) The Director may enter into agreements with jurisdictions in the Washington metropolitan area (“regional jurisdictions”) to plan, fund, design, construct, and otherwise carry out transportation projects.
(2) DDOT may receive funds from and disperse funds to regional jurisdictions for the purposes of planning, funding, designing, constructing, and otherwise carrying out the transportation projects.
(3) DDOT may take other appropriate actions to plan, fund, design, construct, and otherwise carry out the transportation projects, including performing work, including construction work, in regional jurisdictions.
(May 21, 2002, D.C. Law 14-137, § 3, 49 DCR 3444; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, § 20(b), 51 DCR 881; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 77(b), 52 DCR 2638; Oct. 22, 2008, D.C. Law 17-248, § 2(a), 55 DCR 9203; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 11002, 58 DCR 6226; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 6024(a), 59 DCR 8025; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 220, 59 DCR 6190; Mar. 19, 2013, D.C. Law 19-241, § 2(a), 59 DCR 14794; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 6122, 60 DCR 12472; July 23, 2014, D.C. Law 20-128, § 2(a), 61 DCR 5722; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, § 8002, 61 DCR 9990; Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 8022, 62 DCR 10905; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 8032, 64 DCR 7652; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 8012, 65 DCR 9388.)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 50-921.13.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 15-105 validated a previously made technical correction.
D.C. Law 15-354 substituted “DDOT” for “DOT”.
D.C. Law 17-248 added subsecs. (c) and (d).
D.C. Law 19-21 added subsec. (e).
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-168 added (c)(3).
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-171 substituted “shall be exempt from Chapter 3A of Title 2, in accordance with § 2-351.05(c)(12)” for “shall be exempt from Unit A of Chapter 3 of Title 2, in accordance with § 2-301.04(b)” in (d)(2).
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-241 added (f).
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 added (g).
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-128 rewrote (f).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-155 added (e)(3).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 21-36 substituted “for the Related Projects, as submitted annually by DDOT through the approved Transportation Improvement Program as part of the budget request for each capital project” for “for the Related Projects of each capital project” in (e)(2).
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 8012 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-458, Oct. 3, 2018, 65 DCR 11212).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 8012 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-434, July 30, 2018, 65 DCR 8200).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 8032 of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-167, Oct. 24, 2017, 64 DCR 10802).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 8032 of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-104, July 20, 2017, 64 DCR 7032).
For temporary amendment of (f), see § 2(a) of the District Department of Transportation Accessible Vehicles Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-465, October 4, 2012, 59 DCR 11764).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of Department of Transportation Establishment Emergency Amendment Act of 2008 (D.C. Act 17-308, February 25, 2008, 55 DCR 2522).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of District Department of Transportation Grant Authority Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-353, May 11, 2012, 59 DCR 5125).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of the District Department of Transportation Grant Authority Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-405, July 24, 2012, 59 DCR 9122).
* * *