2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 50 - Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Chapter 9A - Department of Transportation.
Subchapter I - General.
§ 50–921.02. Director.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 50–921.02 (2018)
* * *
(e)(1) The Director shall not spend directly from capital projects created in fiscal year 2012 or later that are funded through the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund established under § 9-111.01, or from Master local transportation capital projects designated by the Director as Master local transportation capital projects in Fiscal Year 2018 or later.
(2) The Director may submit requests to the Office of Budget and Planning of the Office of the Chief Financial Officer (“OBP”) to allocate funds for the Related Projects, as submitted annually by DDOT through the approved Transportation Improvement Program as part of the budget request for each capital project created in fiscal year 2012 or later funded from the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund. The Director may also submit requests to OBP to allocate funds for the Related Projects of each Master local transportation capital project created in Fiscal Year 2018 or later. The Director, following allocation of funds by OBP to Related Projects, shall have the authority to obligate and spend the funds.
(3) The Director may submit requests to OBP to re-allocate funds from any Related Project to the applicable capital project created in Fiscal Year 2012 or later funded from the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund. The Director may also submit requests to OBP to re-allocate funds from any Related Project to the applicable Master local transportation capital project created in Fiscal Year 2018 or later. The Director, following re-allocation of funds by OBP from a Related Project to its applicable capital project, shall have the authority to submit requests to OBP to allocate these funds to another Related Project.
(4)(A) The Director may submit requests to OBP to re-allocate any available fund balances in associated projects to the applicable Master local transportation capital project created in Fiscal Year 2018 or later, in order to align the associated projects with the Master local transportation capital projects.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "associated projects" means Related Projects created before Fiscal Year 2018 with current fund balances for which there will not be out-year appropriations or requests for appropriations.
(C) This paragraph shall expire on January 31, 2019.
(5) The CFO shall submit to the Mayor and the Council a quarterly summary of all allocations and re-allocations requested pursuant to this subsection, including a description of whether OBP allocated the requested funds.
(f)(1) The Director may:
(A) With respect to the program established pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 5310 (the “5310 Program”):
(i) Enter into agreements with nonprofit organizations to provide those nonprofit organizations vehicles to transport elderly residents and residents with disabilities;
(ii) Provide an application for the 5310 Program each year, solicit applicants to apply, and administer a selection process to identify which eligible applicants may participate;
* * *