2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 50 - Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Chapter 24 - Abandoned and Junk Vehicle Removal.
Subchapter I - Administrative Provisions.
§ 50–2401. Definitions.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 50–2401 (2018)
For the purposes of this subchapter, the terms used shall have the same meaning as those defined in § 50-2421.02.
(Sept. 9, 1989, D.C. Law 8-24, § 2, 36 DCR 4575; Feb. 28, 1996, D.C. Law 11-95, § 4, 42 DCR 7180; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-267, § 3, 48 DCR 1248; Oct. 28, 2003, D.C. Law 15-35, § 13(c)(1), 50 DCR 6579.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 40-831.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-267 rewrote pars. (1)(D) and (2).
D.C. Law 15-35 rewrote the section.
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 13(c)(1) of the Removal and Disposition of Abandoned, Dangerous and Other Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 15-104, June 20, 2003, 50 DCR 5534).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 13(c)(1) of Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-171, October 6, 2003, 50 DCR 9163).
Effective Dates
Section 12 of D.C. Law 8-24 provided that the act shall take effect after a 30-day period of Congressional review following approval by the Mayor (or in the event of veto by the Mayor, action by the Council of the District of Columbia to override the veto) as provided in § 1-206.02(c)(1), and publication in either the District of Columbia Register, the District of Columbia Statutes-at-Large, or the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations; or by November 1, 1989, whichever occurs later. D.C. Law 8-24 was effective September 9, 1989.
Editor's Notes
Application of Law 15-35: Section 15 of D.C. Law 15-35 provided: “This act shall apply to all vehicles impounded after its effective date. This act shall also apply to all vehicles impounded prior to its effective date provided that notice is sent to the owners and lien holders in accordance with the provisions of subsections 7(b) or (c), as is applicable.”
Effect of repeal provisions: Section 14 of D.C. Law 15-35 provided: “Any repeal of a law or regulation by this act shall not invalidate any enforcement action, adjudication, or any other action made or taken pursuant to such law or regulation.”