2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 13A - Revised Real Property Tax Sales.
Subchapter II - Sale.
§ 47–1340. Notice to agencies; certification of taxes due agencies; General Fund; disbursement.
* * *
(2) Upon receipt of the accounting and verification of the payment of taxes to the Mayor as specified in § 47-1361(a) or if payment to the Mayor is made by a purchaser under § 47-1382(c), or the amount in the notices under § 47-1341 is paid before the tax sale, the amount of taxes collected that are not imposed under Chapter 8 of this title shall be disbursed regardless of lien priority from the General Fund for the purpose designated by, and in accordance with, the law creating the obligation for such taxes; provided, that, in the case of a sale under § 47-1353(b), the disbursement shall be limited to the amount available after application of lien priorities to such taxes before certification.
(g) Any omission by the Mayor or any taxing agency under this section shall not adversely affect a sale or a purchaser’s interest. This section shall be construed pursuant to §§ 47-1341(b) and 47-1342(b)(2).
(h) When a tax is certified by a taxing agency to the agency designated under § 47-1332(b), the designated agency may charge an amount not to exceed 10% of the redemptive value of the tax, to be retained by the designated agency as compensation for the use of its resources. Charges collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the Recorder of Deeds Automation Fund under § 42-1214.
(June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 507(a)(2), 48 DCR 334; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 11(aa), 50 DCR 896; Dec. 4, 2014, D.C. Law 20-141, § 101(c)(6), 61 DCR 7763; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, §§ 7102(c)(6), 7104, 61 DCR 9990; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 7273(b), 64 DCR 7652.)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 2-1215.15, § 2-1802.03, § 6-805, § 8-807, § 42-1214, § 42-3131.01, § 42-3131.14, § 42-3141.09, § 47-1331, and § 47-1382.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 14-282 added subsec. (h).
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-141, repealed before its effective date, would have, in (a), substituted “Subject to the limitation set forth in section 104(a) of the District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68 Stat. 102; D.C. Official Code § 34-2407.02), each of the taxing” for “Each of the taxing” at the beginning of the second sentence and “notices required by § 47-1341 and § 47-1353.01” for “notice of delinquency required by § 47-1341” in the last sentence; in (c), deleted “sale under this chapter unless the taxing agency files a lien with the Recorder of Deeds within the time required for certification. If such lien is filed, the taxing agency may later certify such lien for collection in accordance with subsection (a) of this section” at the end and made minor stylistic changes; substituted “Unpaid real property taxes, business improvement district taxes, and vault rents” for “Unpaid real property taxes” in (d); and would have rewritten (f).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-155, in (a), added “Subject to the limitation set forth in Section 34-2407.02” and substituted “notices required by Section 47-1341 and Section 47-1353.01” for “notice of delinquency required by Section 47-1341”; rewrote (c); added “business improvement district taxes, and vault rents” in (d); and rewrote (f).
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7273(b) of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-167, Oct. 24, 2017, 64 DCR 10802).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7273(b) of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-104, July 20, 2017, 64 DCR 7032).
For temporary (90 day) addition of section, see § 7 of Real Property Tax Clarity and Litter Control Administration Emergency Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-22, March 16, 2001, 48 DCR 2706).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 12(oo) of Tax Clarity and Recorder of Deeds Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-381, June 6, 2002, 49 DCR 5674).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 12(pp) of Tax Clarity and Related Amendments Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-456, July 23, 2002, 49 DCR 8107).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 12(pp) of Tax Clarity and Related Amendments Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-510, October 23, 2002, 49 DCR 10247).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 101(c)(6) of the Residential Real Property Equity and Transparency Emergency Amendment Act of 2014, (D.C. Act 20-342, May 28, 2014, 61 DCR 5691).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 101(c)(6) of the Residential Real Property Equity and Transparency Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-409, Aug. 1, 2014, 61 DCR 8281).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7112(c)(6) of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-377, July 14, 2014, 61 DCR 7598, 20 STAT 3696).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7102(c)(6) of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-449, October 10, 2014, 61 DCR 10915, 20 STAT 4188).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, as amended by D.C. Law 20-155, § 7102(c), see the first § 2(q) of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Clarification Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-461, November 6, 2014, 61 DCR 11784, 20 STAT 4368).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7102(c)(6) of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Second Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-566, January 9, 2015, 62 DCR 884, 21 STAT 541).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, as amended by D.C. Law 20-155, § 7102(c), see the first § 2(q) of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Clarification Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-587, January 13, 2015, 62 DCR 1294, 21 STAT 758).
Temporary Legislation
* * *