2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 34 - Public Utilities.
Chapter 14A - Renewable Energy Portfolio Standards.
§ 34–1438. Application of renewable energy credits.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 34–1438 (2018)
(a) An electricity supplier may use accumulated renewable energy credits to meet the renewable energy portfolio standard by submitting them to the Commission as evidence of compliance.
(b) A renewable energy credit may be sold or otherwise transferred.
(c) Except as authorized under section (d) of this section, a renewable energy credit shall exist for 3 years from the date created; provided, that a renewable energy credit from a solar energy system meeting the requirements of § 34-1432(e)(1) shall exist for 5 years from the date created.
(d) A renewable energy credit may be diminished or extinguished before the expiration of 3 or 5 years pursuant to subsection (c) by:
(1) The electricity supplier that received the credit;
(2) A nonaffiliated entity of the electricity supplier:
(A) That purchased the credit from the electricity supplier receiving the credit;
(B) To whom the electricity supplier otherwise transferred the credit; or
(3) Demonstrated compliance by the generating facility with the requirements of § 34-1433(i).
(Apr. 12, 2005, D.C. Law 15-340, § 10, 52 DCR 2285; Mar. 22, 2019, D.C. Law 22-257, § 101(e), 66 DCR 1344.)