2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 22 - Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Chapter 3 - Arson.
§ 22–303. Malicious burning, destruction, or injury of another’s property.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 22–303 (2018)
Whoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private property, whether real or personal, not his or her own, of the value of $1,000 or more, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, and if the property has some value shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both.
(Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1327, ch. 854, § 848; Aug. 12, 1937, 50 Stat. 629, ch. 599; Nov. 8, 1965, 79 Stat. 1307, Pub. L. 89-347, § 1; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 2(e), 41 DCR 1639; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 105(c), 41 DCR 2608; June 3, 2011, D.C. Law 18-377, § 7, 58 DCR 1174; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 201(k), 60 DCR 2064.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 22-403.
1973 Ed., § 22-403.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 22-951, § 22-3152, § 23-546, and § 23-581.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 18-377 substituted “value of $1,000 or more” for “value of $200 or more”; and substituted “if the property has some value” for “if the value of the property be less than $ 200”.
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-317 substituted the first occurrence of “not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01” for “not more than $5,000” and the second occurrence of “not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01” for “not more than $1,000”.
Emergency Legislation
For temporary amendment of section, see § 105(c) of the Omnibus Criminal Justice Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 1994 (D.C. Act 10-255, June 22, 1994, 41 DCR 4286).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 507 of Public Safety Legislation Sixty-Day Layover Emergency Amendment Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-693, January 18, 2011, 58 DCR 640).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 507 of Public Safety Legislation Sixty-Day Layover Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-45, April 20, 2011, 58 DCR 3701).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 201(k) of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-45, April 1, 2013, 60 DCR 5400, 20 DCSTAT 1300).