2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 22 - Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Chapter 18 - General Offenses.
§ 22–1810. Threatening to kidnap or injure a person or damage his property.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 22–1810 (2018)
Whoever threatens within the District of Columbia to kidnap any person or to injure the person of another or physically damage the property of any person or of another person, in whole or in part, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 238, Pub. L. 90-351, title X, § 1502; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 223, 60 DCR 2064.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 22-2307.
1973 Ed., § 22-2307.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 23-546.
Effect of Amendments
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-317 substituted “not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01” for “not more than $5,000”.
Cross References
Blackmail, see § 22-3252.
Extortion, see § 22-3251.
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 223 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-45, April 1, 2013, 60 DCR 5400, 20 DCSTAT 1300).