2018 District of Columbia Code
Title 22 - Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Chapter 18 - General Offenses.
§ 22–1802. “Anything of value” defined.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 22–1802 (2018)
The words “anything of value,” wherever they occur in this title and the District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, shall be held to include not only things possessing intrinsic value, but bank notes and other forms of paper money, and commercial paper and other writings which represent value.
(Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1336, ch. 854, § 905; Dec. 1, 1982, D.C. Law 4-164,§ 601(c), 29 DCR 3976.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 22-102.
1973 Ed., § 22-102.