2017 District of Columbia Code
Title 8 - Environmental and Animal Control and Protection.
Chapter 18 - Animal Control.
Subchapter I - General.
§ 8–1804. Licenses and fees.
Universal Citation: DC Code § 8–1804 (2017)
(a) For purposes of this section, “owner” shall not include:
(1) A licensed veterinary hospital;
(2) A licensed pet shop; and
(3) An incorporated animal welfare agency not engaged in the sale of animals.
(b) An owner who has a dog over the age of 4 months shall before July 1st of each year, or within 10 days of acquiring the dog, or within 10 days after the dog becomes 4 months of age, obtain an annual license. An owner shall ensure that his or her dog wears a collar or harness and a license.
(c) Before any annual license may be issued, the owner of the dog shall have the dog vaccinated against rabies and distemper, and shall pay any outstanding fines.
(d) Repealed.
(e) The annual license fees for dogs is as follows:
(1) No fee for a dog trained as a service animal and actually used for the purpose of assisting a person with a physical or sensory impairment, such as a vision or hearing impairment;
(2) $15 for a male or female dog certified by a licensed veterinarian as neutered or spayed or certified as incapable of enduring spaying or neutering; and
(3) $50 for all other dogs.
(e-1) $2 of each fee collected pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall be deposited into the Animal Education and Outreach Fund, established by § 8-1810.01. Remaining money from the fees collected shall be deposited in the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(f) The Mayor may periodically revise the schedule of fees by rulemaking.
(g) No license may be transferred from 1 dog to another.
(h) Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be issued by the Department of Health. The Department of Health may delegate this function to any veterinarians licensed in the District of Columbia.
(i) Repealed.
(j) Repealed.
(Oct. 18, 1979, D.C. Law 3-30, § 5, 26 DCR 765; Mar. 17, 1993, D.C. Law 9-236, § 2(a), 40 DCR 614; Sept. 26, 1995, D.C. Law 11-52, § 101, 42 DCR 3684; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 2004, 46 DCR 3142; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-305, § 30, 53 DCR 6198; Dec. 5, 2008, D.C. Law 17-281, § 104(c), 55 DCR 9186; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 9073, 58 DCR 6226; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 8005, 59 DCR 8025; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 64, 59 DCR 6190; Dec. 20, 2017, D.C. Law 22-37, § 2(d), 64 DCR 11682.)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 6-1004.
1973 Ed., § 6-2404.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 8-1801, § 8-1806, and § 8-1807.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 16-305, substituted “deaf, hearing impaired,” for “audio-handicapped”, throughout the section.
D.C. Law 17-281 repealed subsec. (d); rewrote subsecs. (e), (f), and (h); and added subsecs. (i) and (j).
D.C. Law 19-21 added subsec. (e-1).
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-168 repealed (i).
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-171 substituted “this subsection” for “subsection (d) of this section” in (j)(1).
Emergency Legislation
For temporary amendment of section, see § 101 of the Multiyear Budget Spending Reduction and Support Emergency Act of 1994 (D.C. Act 10-389, December 29, 1994, 42 DCR 197).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 8005 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-383, June 19, 2012, 59 DCR 7764).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 8005 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-413, July 25, 2012, 59 DCR 9290).
Temporary Legislation
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 101 of Multiyear Budget Spending Reduction and Support Temporary Act of 1995 (D.C. Law 10-253, March 23, 1995, law notification 42 DCR 1652).