2014 District of Columbia Code
Division VIII. General Laws
Title 46. Domestic Relations
Chapter 4. Marriage
§ 46–401. Equal access to marriage.
DC Code § 46–401. (2014) What's This?
(a) Marriage is the legally recognized union of 2 persons. Any person may enter into a marriage in the District of Columbia with another person, regardless of gender, unless the marriage is expressly prohibited by § 46‑401.01 or § 46‑403.
(b) Where necessary to implement the rights and responsibilities relating to the marital relationship or familial relationships, gender-specific terms shall be construed to be gender neutral for all purposes throughout the law, whether in the context of statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source of civil law.
History
(Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1391, ch. 854, § 1283, as added Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-110, § 2(b), 57 DCR 27.)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 32‑702.
Legislative History of Law 18-110
Law 18-110, the "Religious Freedom and Civil Marriage Equality Amendment Act of 2009", was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 18-482, which was referred to the Committee on Public Safety and the Judiciary. The bill was adopted on first and second readings on December 1, 2009, and December 15, 2009, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on December 18, 2009, it was assigned Act No. 18-248 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 18-110 became effective on March 3, 2010.