2013 District of Columbia Code
Division VIII — GENERAL LAWS
Title 47 — TAXATION, LICENSING, PERMITS, ASSESSMENTS, AND FEES
Chapter 46 — SPECIAL TAX INCENTIVES
Section 47-4605 — Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project - Tax exemptions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project" means the financing, refinancing, or reimbursing of costs incurred for the acquisition, development, construction, installation, and equipping of the mixed-use 176 units of apartment and town homes for senior citizens and low-income residents of the District of Columbia, located in the following squares and lots: 5140-0088; 5190-0806; 5190-0807; 5190-0808; 5348-0001; 5348-0002; 5348-0003; 5348-0004; 5348-0005; 5348-0006; 5348-0007; 5348-0008, and consisting of:
(1) Land and improvements that are to be renovated into approximately 176 units of apartments and town homes for senior citizens and low-income families; and
(2) All common areas and ancillary improvements identified in any pre-existing financing agreements supporting the development of low-income and senior housing in the lots and squares identified in this subsection.
(b) The Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project shall be exempt from the tax imposed by §§ 42-1102 and 47-903.
(c) The sales and rental of tangible personal property to be incorporated in or consumed in the Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project, whether or not the sale, rental, or nature of the material or tangible personal property is incorporated as a permanent part of the Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project or the Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project property, shall be exempt from the tax imposed by § 47-2002.
(d) (1) The Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project property shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 8 of this title, and any related fees waived.
(2) The real property tax exemption and fee waiver granted by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply for the 16 consecutive real property tax years beginning with Tax Year 2003.
(3) The real property tax exemption granted by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to Square 5190, lots 806, 807, and 808, and Square 5348 lots 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 for the consecutive real property tax years beginning with Tax Year 2003.
(e) The exemptions pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other tax relief or assistance from any other source applicable to the Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project or the Carver 2000 Low-Income and Senior Housing Project.
History
(Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 1172(b), 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 5(e), 53 DCR 6794; July 13, 2012, D.C. Law 19-151, § 2, 59 DCR 5134; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 7005, 59 DCR 8025.)