2013 District of Columbia Code
Division II — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Title 12 — RIGHT TO REMEDY
Chapter 1 — ABATEMENT AND REVIVOR
Section 12-101 — Survival of rights of action.
On the death of a person in whose favor or against whom a right of action has accrued for any cause prior to his death, the right of action, for all such cases, survives in favor of or against the legal representative of the deceased.
History
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 509, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; Aug. 2, 1978, D.C. Law 2-95, § 2, 25 DCR 1270.)