2013 District of Columbia Code
Division I — GOVERNMENT OF DISTRICT
Title 3 — DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS
Subtitle I — GENERAL
Chapter 13 — LOTTERY AND CHARITABLE GAMES CONTROL BOARD
Section 3-1313 — Operation of lottery.
The Board shall operate and conduct a lottery and shall determine the number of times a lottery shall be held each year, the form and price of tickets, and the number and value of prizes to winning participants, determined in a manner and on a basis designated by the Board. The proceeds of the sale of tickets shall be deposited in the Fund from which prizes shall be paid according to regulations established by the Board under § 3-1312. The Board may provide by regulation for the payment of prizes to winners directly by licensed agents.
History
(Mar. 10, 1981, D.C. Law 3-172, § 4, 27 DCR 4736; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-370, § 762, 58 DCR 1008; May 31, 2012, D.C. Law 19-128, § 2, 59 DCR 2254.)