2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 50-2201.03
Mayor to make rules; Department of Transportation; Director; Congressional and Council parking; title fees; common carriers; penalties; prosecutions; publication of regulations; excise tax; impoundment for outstanding violations
* * *
Class II (3,500 pounds or more) 7%
D.C. Law 16-33, in subsec. (k)(4), substituted “$75” for “$50”.
D.C. Law 16-129 rewrote subpar. (j)(3)(J), which had read as follows:
“(J) A clean-fuel vehicle or electric vehicle determined by the United States Internal Revenue Service to be eligible for a federal tax deduction or credit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 30 and 179A for the tax year during which it is being titled.”
D.C. Law 16-139 added subpar. (j)(3)(N).
D.C. Law 16-191, in subsec. (j), validated a previously made technical correction.
D.C. Law 16-279, in subsec. (d), substituted “No registration or titling fee shall be charged for vehicles owned by the District government” for “No registration or other fee shall be charged to vehicles owned by the federal or District government or any duly accredited representative of a foreign government”; in subsec. (j)(3), substituted “Rental vehicles and utility trailers being registered as part of a rental fleet pursuant to subchapter III of Chapter 15 of this title” for “Rental vehicles and utility trailers, as defined in § 50-1505.01” in subpar. (F), and added subpars. (O), (P), and (Q); and added subsec. (l); and rewrote subsecs. (j)(1) and (k)(1), which formerly read:
“(j)(1) In addition to the fees and charges levied under other provisions of this part, there is hereby levied and imposed an excise tax on the issuance of every original certificate of title for a motor vehicle or trailer in the District of Columbia and, in the case of a sale, resale, gift or other transfer thereof, on the issuance of every subsequent certificate of title, except in the case of a bona fide gift between spouses, parent and child, or domestic partners, as that term is defined in § 32-701(3), at the following percentage of the fair market value of the motor vehicle or trailer at the time the certificate of title is issued:”
“(k)(1) Any unattended motor vehicle found parked at any time upon any public highway of the District of Columbia against which there are 2 or more outstanding or otherwise unsettled traffic violation notices or notices of infraction or against which there have been issued 2 or more warrants may, by or under the direction of an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the United States Park Police force or an employee of the District of Columbia Department of Transportation, either by towing or otherwise, be removed or conveyed to and impounded in any place designated by the Mayor or immobilized in such manner as to prevent its operation; except, that no such vehicle shall be immobilized by any means other than by the use of a device or other mechanism which will cause no damage to such vehicle unless it is moved while such device or mechanism is in place.”
D.C. Law 17-219, in subsec. (j)(3), rewrote subpars. (F) and (J) and repealed subpar. (O), which had read as follows:
“(F) Rental vehicles and utility trailers being registered as part of a rental fleet pursuant to subchapter III of Chapter 15 of this title.”
“(J) The following low-emissions motor vehicles:
“(i) A new clean fuel or electric vehicle titled in the District of Columbia before January 1, 2006, determined by the United States Internal Revenue Service to be eligible for a federal tax deduction or credit pursuant to sections 30 and 179A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved Oct. 24, 1992 (100 Stat. 3019; 26 U.S.C. §§ 30 and 179A).
“(ii) A new fuel cell, lean burn technology, hybrid, or alternative fuel motor vehicle titled in the District of Columbia on or after January 1, 2006; provided, that, in each case, the owner presents proof, to the satisfaction of the Mayor, that the purchase of the vehicle entitles the owner to a federal tax credit pursuant to the Energy Policy Act of 2005, approved Aug. 8, 2005 (119 Stat. 594; scattered sections of the United States Code).”
“(O) Vehicles for which a lessor previously paid the excise tax to the District of Columbia, or for which the lessor was exempt from the excise tax pursuant to subparagraph (J), and application for title is being made by the former lessee.”
D.C. Law 17-231, in subsec. (j)(3)(L), substituted “§ 32-702(d)(1)” for “§ 32-702”.
D.C. Law 17-303, in subsec. (k)(1), substituted “notices of infraction or vehicle conveyance fees” for “notices of infraction”.
Temporary Amendments of Section
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of Certificate of Title Excise Tax Exemption Temporary Amendment Act of 2004 (D.C. Law 15-312, April 8, 2005, law notification 52 DCR 4701).
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of Low-Emissions Motor Vehicle Tax Exemption Temporary Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Law 16-88, April 4, 2006, law notification 53 DCR 3347).
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary amendment of section, see § 502 of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Emergency Act of 1998 (D.C. Act 12-401, July 13, 1998, 45 DCR 4794), § 502 of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1998 (D.C. Act 12-564, January 12, 1999, 46 DCR 669), and § 502 of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-41, March 31, 1999, 46 DCR 3446).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 502 of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-41, March 31, 1999, 46 DCR 3446).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 2(b) of the Motor Coach Vehicles Tax Exemption Emergency Amendment Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-182, November 22, 1999, 47 DCR 1).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 1706(a) of Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Amendment Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-544, December 4, 2002, 49 DCR 11700).
* * *