2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 50-2201.03
Mayor to make rules; Department of Transportation; Director; Congressional and Council parking; title fees; common carriers; penalties; prosecutions; publication of regulations; excise tax; impoundment for outstanding violations
* * *
D.C. Law 14-213, in the section heading, substituted “Congressional and Council parking” for “Congressional parking”; in subsecs. (c) and (c)(1), substituted “Congress or the Council” for “Congress”; and in subsec. (c)(2), substituted “Congressional or Council” for “Congressional”.
D.C. Law 14-307, in subsec. (a)(4), substituted “$98” for “$75”; and in subsec. (d), substituted “$26 fee for each titling, duplicate titling, and retitling,” for “$20 fee for each titling and retitling,”.
D.C. Law 15-35, in subsec. (k), substituted “The notice, reclamation, and disposition procedures set forth in §§ 50-2421.06 through 50-2421.10, shall apply to any vehicle impounded pursuant to this section.” for “It shall be the duty of the officer or member of the police force or employee of the District of Columbia Department of Transportation, removing or immobilizing such motor vehicle, or under whose direction such vehicle is removed or immobilized, to inform as soon as practicable the owner of an impounded or immobilized vehicle of the nature and circumstances of the prior unsettled traffic violation notices, notices of infractions or warrants, for which or an account of which such vehicle was impounded or immobilized.” in the first sentence of par. (2), repealed par. (3), and deleted the second and third sentences in par. (4). Prior to amendment, pars. (3) and (4) of subsec. (k) had read as follows:
“(3) The owner of such impounded or immobilized vehicle, or other duly authorized person, shall be permitted to repossess or to secure the release of the vehicle upon:
“(A)(i) The depositing of the collateral required for his appearance in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to answer for each violation; or
“(ii) Depositing the amount of the potential fine and penalty for each infraction, for which there is no outstanding or otherwise unsettled traffic violation notice, notice of infraction or warrant; and
“(B) Upon the payment of the fees required by paragraph (4) of this section.”
“(4) The owner of an immobilized vehicle shall be subject to a booting fee of $50 for such immobilization. The owner of an impounded motor vehicle shall be subject to a towing fee of $75, plus a fee for storage. The owner of an immobilized vehicle which was impounded shall be subject to a total fee of $75 plus a fee for storage, except that the total fee shall be $175 plus a fee for storage whenever the size or weight of the impounded vehicle requires the Mayor to engage an outside contractor or utilize special equipment to tow the vehicle.”
D.C. Law 15-239, in subsec. (f), substituted “otherwise provided in this part” for “provided”, and substituted “upon information or indictment” for “upon information”.
D.C. Law 15-307, in subsec. (j), rewrote par. (1) and added subpars. (J), (K), (L), and (M) in par. (3). Prior to amendment, par. (1) of subsec. (j) read as follows:
“(j)(1) In addition to the fees and charges levied under other provisions of this part, there is hereby levied and imposed an excise tax on the issuance of every original certificate of title for a motor vehicle or trailer in the District of Columbia and, in the case of a sale, resale, gift or other transfer thereof, on the issuance of every subsequent certificate of title (except in the case of a bona fide gift between spouses or between parent and child) at the following percentage of the fair market value of the motor vehicle or trailer at the time the certificate of title is issued:
Weight Class Registration Fee
Class I (3,499 pounds or less) 6%
Class II (3,500 pounds or more) 7%
D.C. Law 16-33, in subsec. (k)(4), substituted “$75” for “$50”.
D.C. Law 16-129 rewrote subpar. (j)(3)(J), which had read as follows:
“(J) A clean-fuel vehicle or electric vehicle determined by the United States Internal Revenue Service to be eligible for a federal tax deduction or credit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 30 and 179A for the tax year during which it is being titled.”
D.C. Law 16-139 added subpar. (j)(3)(N).
D.C. Law 16-191, in subsec. (j), validated a previously made technical correction.
D.C. Law 16-279, in subsec. (d), substituted “No registration or titling fee shall be charged for vehicles owned by the District government” for “No registration or other fee shall be charged to vehicles owned by the federal or District government or any duly accredited representative of a foreign government”; in subsec. (j)(3), substituted “Rental vehicles and utility trailers being registered as part of a rental fleet pursuant to subchapter III of Chapter 15 of this title” for “Rental vehicles and utility trailers, as defined in § 50-1505.01” in subpar. (F), and added subpars. (O), (P), and (Q); and added subsec. (l); and rewrote subsecs. (j)(1) and (k)(1), which formerly read:
“(j)(1) In addition to the fees and charges levied under other provisions of this part, there is hereby levied and imposed an excise tax on the issuance of every original certificate of title for a motor vehicle or trailer in the District of Columbia and, in the case of a sale, resale, gift or other transfer thereof, on the issuance of every subsequent certificate of title, except in the case of a bona fide gift between spouses, parent and child, or domestic partners, as that term is defined in § 32-701(3), at the following percentage of the fair market value of the motor vehicle or trailer at the time the certificate of title is issued:”
* * *