2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 50-2201.02
Definitions
When used in this part:
(1) The term “motor vehicle” means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term “motor vehicle” shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon rails or tracks, personal mobility devices, as defined by paragraph (15) of this section, or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability.
(2) The term “Court” means the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
(3) Repealed.
(4) The term “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his designated agent.
(4A) The term “mini-van” means any 7 passenger vehicle which is not a sedan, station wagon, pick-up, or jeep-type vehicle, having a wheel base over 114 inches.
(5) The term “person” means individual, partnership, corporation, or association.
(6) The term “park” means to leave any motor vehicle standing on a public highway, whether or not attended.
(7) The term “public highway” means any street, road, or public thoroughfare.
(8) The term “this part” includes all lawful regulations issued thereunder by the Council of the District of Columbia and all lawful rules issued thereunder by the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his designated agent.
(9) The term “vehicle” shall apply to any appliance moved over a highway on wheels or traction tread, including street cars, draft animals, and beasts of burden.
(10) The term “traffic” shall be deemed to include not only motor vehicles but also all vehicles, pedestrians, and animals, of every description.
(11) The term “chemical test” means a test which measures or relates to the properties or actions of chemicals.
(12) The term “Personal Mobility Device” or “PMD” means a motorized propulsion device designed to transport one person or a self-balancing, two non-tandem wheeled device, designed to transport only one person with an electric propulsion system, but excluding a battery-operated wheelchair.
(13) The term “all-terrain vehicle” or “ATV” means any motor vehicle with not less than 3 low pressure tires, but not more than six low pressure tires, designed primarily for off-road use and which has a seat or saddle designed to be straddled by the operator. The terms “all-terrain vehicle” and “ATV” shall not include golf carts, riding lawnmowers, or tractors.
(14) The term “dirt bike” means any motorcycle designed primarily for off-road use.
(15) The term “work zone” means the area of a highway or roadway that is affected by construction, maintenance, or utility work activities, including the area delineated by and within all traffic control devices erected or installed to guide vehicular, pedestrian, and bicycle traffic.
(16) “Vehicle conveyance fee” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 50-2301.02(9).
CREDIT(S)
(Mar. 3, 1925, 43 Stat. 1119, ch. 443, § 2; July 3, 1926, 44 Stat. 812, ch. 739, § 1; Feb. 27, 1931, 46 Stat. 1424, ch. 317, § 1; Apr. 1, 1942, 56 Stat. 190, ch. 207, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 570, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 155(a); Apr. 26, 1977, D.C. Law 1-133, title II, § 201(a), 23 DCR 9697; Nov. 15, 1983, D.C. Law 5-42, § 2(a), 30 DCR 4999; Mar. 15, 1985, D.C. Law 5-176, § 12(a), 32 DCR 748; May 5, 1992, D.C. Law 9-96, § 4(a), 38 DCR 7274; Apr. 27, 2001, D.C. Law 13-289, § 401(a), 48 DCR 2057; Mar. 25, 2003, D.C. Law 14-235, § 10(a), 49 DCR 9788; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, §§ 90(c), 94 to 97, 51 DCR 881; Apr. 5, 2005, D.C. Law 15-289, § 2(a), 52 DCR 1446; Mar. 6, 2007, D.C. Law 16-224, § 101(a), 53 DCR 10225; Jan. 23, 2008, D.C. Law 17-67, § 2(a), 54 DCR 11646; Mar. 20, 2009, D.C. Law 17-303, § 3(a), 55 DCR 12803.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 40-702.
1973 Ed., § 40-602.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-289 added the definition for the term mini-van.
D.C. Law 14-235 rewrote par. (1) and added par. (12). Par. (1) had read as follows:
“(1) The term ‘motor vehicle’ means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term ‘motor vehicle’ shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon rails or tracks, and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour.”
D.C. Law 15-105 validated previously made technical corrections; repealed par. (3); and in par. (10), substituted “The term ‘traffic’ shall” for “Traffic shall”. Prior to amendment, par. (3) had read as follows:
“(3) The term ‘District’ means the District of Columbia.”
D.C. Law 15-289 added pars. (13) and (14).
D.C. Law 16-224 revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and rewrote pars. (1) and (12) which had read as follows:
“(1) The term ‘motor vehicle’ means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term ‘motor vehicle‘ shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon rails or tracks, electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by paragraph (12) of this section, and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour.”
“(12) The term ‘Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device’ or ‘EPAMD’ means a device, designed to transport only one person, with an electric propulsion system that limits the maximum speed of the device to 10 miles per hour or less.”
D.C. Law 16-305, in par. (1), purported to substitute “person with a disability” for “handicapped person”.
D.C. Law 17-67 added par. (15).
D.C. Law 17-303 added par. (16).
Temporary Amendments of Section
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 10(a) of Motor Vehicle Definition Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device Exemption Temporary Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Law 16-85, April 4, 2006, law notification 53 DCR 3344).
Emergency Act Amendments
* * *