2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 50-2201.02
Definitions
When used in this part:
(1) The term “motor vehicle” means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term “motor vehicle” shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon rails or tracks, personal mobility devices, as defined by paragraph (15) of this section, or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability.
* * *
“(1) The term ‘motor vehicle’ means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term ‘motor vehicle’ shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon rails or tracks, and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour.”
D.C. Law 15-105 validated previously made technical corrections; repealed par. (3); and in par. (10), substituted “The term ‘traffic’ shall” for “Traffic shall”. Prior to amendment, par. (3) had read as follows:
“(3) The term ‘District’ means the District of Columbia.”
D.C. Law 15-289 added pars. (13) and (14).
D.C. Law 16-224 revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and rewrote pars. (1) and (12) which had read as follows:
“(1) The term ‘motor vehicle’ means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term ‘motor vehicle‘ shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon rails or tracks, electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by paragraph (12) of this section, and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour.”
“(12) The term ‘Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device’ or ‘EPAMD’ means a device, designed to transport only one person, with an electric propulsion system that limits the maximum speed of the device to 10 miles per hour or less.”
D.C. Law 16-305, in par. (1), purported to substitute “person with a disability” for “handicapped person”.
D.C. Law 17-67 added par. (15).
D.C. Law 17-303 added par. (16).
Temporary Amendments of Section
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 10(a) of Motor Vehicle Definition Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device Exemption Temporary Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Law 16-85, April 4, 2006, law notification 53 DCR 3344).
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of the Motor Coach Vehicles Tax Exemption Emergency Amendment Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-182, November 22, 1999, 47 DCR 1).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 10(a) of Motor Vehicle Definition Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device Exemption Emergency Amendment Act of 2005 (D.C. Act 16-237, December 22, 2005, 53 DCR 249).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 10(a) of Motor Vehicle Definition Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device Exemption Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-323, March 23, 2006, 53 DCR 2567).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 101(a) of Personal Mobility Device Emergency Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-528, December 4, 2006, 53 DCR 9826).
* * *