2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 48-905.02
Forfeitures
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this chapter;
* * *
(B) Real property shall not be subject to forfeiture for a violation of § 48-904.01(d); and
(C) The forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona fide security interest shall be subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party had no knowledge and did not consent to the act or omission that constituted a violation of this chapter.
(a-1) All moneys, coins and currency forfeited pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited as provided in § 23-527.
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by law enforcement officials, as designated by the Mayor, or designated civilian employees of the Metropolitan Police Department, upon process issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia having jurisdiction over the property, or without process if authorized by other law.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, proceedings under subsection (d) of this section shall be instituted promptly.
(d)(1) All controlled substances, the lawful possession of which is not established or the title to which cannot be ascertained, which come into the custody of law-enforcement officials of the District of Columbia, or any designated civilian employees of the Metropolitan Police Department, shall be delivered promptly to the United States Department of Justice or its delegate for disposal, except that controlled substances which may be needed as evidence in any criminal or administrative proceeding pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or the provisions of any federal controlled substances law shall, upon delivery to the United States Department of Justice, not be so disposed of until the public official in charge of prosecuting any violation under this chapter shall certify that such controlled substances are no longer needed as evidence.
(2) Property, other than controlled substances, taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the Mayor. When property is seized under this chapter, the Mayor shall:
(A) Place the property under seal;
(B) Remove the property to a place designated by the Mayor; or
(C) Remove the property to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
(3)(A) After a proper showing of probable cause for the seizure is made, the Mayor shall cause notice of the seizure of property, other than controlled substances, and the Mayor's intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the property in accordance with this chapter to be published for at least 2 successive weeks in a local newspaper of general circulation. In addition, the Mayor shall provide written notice of the seizure together with information on the applicable procedures for claiming the property to each party who is known or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should be known by the Mayor to have a right of claim to the seized property. Notice to each party shall be by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(B) Any person claiming the property may, at any time within 30 days from the date of receipt of notice of seizure, file with the Mayor a claim stating his or her interest in the property. Upon the filing of a claim, the claimant shall give a bond to the District government in the penal sum of $2,500 or 10% of the fair market value of the claimed property (as appraised by the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department), whichever is lower, but not less than $250, with sureties to be approved by the Mayor. In case of forfeiture of the claimed property, the costs and expenses of the forfeiture proceedings shall be deducted from the bonds. Any costs that exceed the amount of the bond shall be paid by the claimant. In determining the fair market value of the property seized, the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department shall consider any verifiable and reasonable evidence of value that the claimant may present. The balance of the proceeds shall be transferred to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia;
(C) If a claim and bond (or application for a waiver of bond) are not filed within 30 days of receipt of notice, and if either the property seized has a value of less than $250,000 or the property seized is a conveyance subject to forfeiture under the provisions of paragraph (a)(4) of this section, the Mayor, after determining that the property is forfeitable under this chapter, shall declare the property forfeited and shall dispose of the property in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (4) of this subsection. If the Mayor determines that the seized property is not forfeitable under this chapter and is not otherwise subject to forfeiture, the Mayor shall return the property to its rightful owner.
(D) If it appears to the Mayor that any property seized under this paragraph is liable to perish, waste, or be greatly reduced in value by the keeping, or that the expense of keeping is disproportionate to the value of the property, the Mayor may proceed to advertise and sell the property at auction or otherwise dispose of the property under rules promulgated by the Mayor.
(E) If the property seized is not forfeited or disposed of in accordance with subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph, the Mayor shall request the Corporation Counsel to apply to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for forfeiture of the property in accordance with the rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
* * *