2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 48-905.02
Forfeitures
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this chapter;
* * *
(F) Whenever any person who has an interest in forfeited property files with the Mayor, either before or after the sale or disposition of property, a petition for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture, the Mayor shall remit or mitigate the forfeiture upon the terms and conditions as the Mayor deems reasonable if the Mayor finds:
(i) That the forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to violate the law; or
(ii) That mitigating circumstances justify the remission or mitigation of the forfeiture.
(G) In all suits or actions brought for forfeiture of any property seized under this chapter when the property is claimed by any person, the burden of proof shall be on the claimant once the Mayor has established probable cause as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(H) The Mayor shall, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue proposed rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved. Nothing in this section shall affect any requirements imposed upon the Mayor by subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(4) When property, other than controlled substances, is forfeited under this chapter, the Mayor shall:
(A) Retain it for official use;
(B) Sell that which is not required by law to be destroyed and which is not harmful to the public. All proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising, and court costs shall be deducted from the proceeds. The balance of the proceeds shall be used, and shall remain available until expended regardless of the expiration of the fiscal year in which they were collected, to finance law enforcement activities of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia, with any remaining balance used to finance programs which shall serve to rehabilitate drug addicts, educate citizens, or prevent drug addiction;
(C) Remove the property for disposition in accordance with law; or
(D) Forward it to the D.E.A. for disposition.
(e) During the course of any civil forfeiture proceeding pursuant to this section, which involves real property, the Mayor shall file a notice of the proceeding with the Recorder of Deeds. The notice shall include the legal description of the property and indicate that civil forfeiture is being sought. The Recorder of Deeds shall record the notice against the title of any real property for which civil forfeiture is being sought. Upon resolution of the proceeding, the Recorder of Deeds shall be notified of the disposition of the action.
CREDIT(S)
(Aug. 5, 1981, D.C. Law 4-29, § 502, 28 DCR 3081; Apr. 3, 1982, D.C. Law 4-96, § 2, 29 DCR 762; Sept. 29, 1988, D.C. Law 7-162, § 2, 35 DCR 5733; Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1901, Pub. L. 101-223, § 6; June 13, 1990, D.C. Law 8-138, § 2(d), 37 DCR 2638; Sept. 26, 1992, D.C. Law 9-155, § 2(a), 39 DCR 5679; Mar. 25, 1993, D.C. Law 9-253, § 3, 40 DCR 790; May 16, 1995, D.C. Law 10-255, § 25, 41 DCR 5193; June 12, 1999, D.C. Law 12-284, § 10(c), 46 DCR 1328; October 4, 2000, D.C. Law 13-160, § 403(b), 47 DCR 4619; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 9067(a), 58 DCR 6226.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 33-552.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-160 rewrote subsec. (b) which formerly provided:
“(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by law enforcement officials, as designated by the Mayor, or designated civilian employees of the Metropolitan Police Department, upon process issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia having jurisdiction over the property, or without process if authorized by other law.”
D.C. Law 19-21 rewrote subsec. (d)(3)(B), which formerly read:
“(B) Any person claiming the property may, at any time within 30 days from the date of receipt of notice of seizure, file with the Mayor a claim stating his or her interest in the property. Upon the filing of a claim, the claimant shall give a bond to the District government in the penal sum of $2,500 or 10% of the fair market value of the claimed property (as appraised by the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department), whichever is lower, but not less than $250, with sureties to be approved by the Mayor. In case of forfeiture of the claimed property, the costs and expenses of the forfeiture proceedings shall be deducted from the bonds. Any costs that exceed the amount of the bond shall be paid by the claimant. In determining the fair market value of the property seized, the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department shall consider any verifiable and reasonable evidence of value that the claimant may present. The balance of the proceeds shall be transferred to the Drug Interdiction and Demand Reduction Fund (‘Fund’) created by subchapter VII of this chapter. The Fund shall remain available until expended regardless of the expiration of the fiscal year in which the proceeds were collected. The Fund shall be distributed in the following descending order of priority:
“ (i) To fund law enforcement activities of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia, except that, beginning October 1, 1990, not more than 49% of the total amount deposited to the Fund in the immediately preceding quarter-year period shall be used for this purpose in the next succeeding quarter-year period; and
“(ii) To provide grants to fund community-based drug education, prevention, and demand reduction programs;”
Temporary Amendments of Section
* * *