2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 47-2202
Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed and there shall be paid by every vendor engaging in business in the District and by every purchaser a tax on the use, storage, or consumption of any tangible personal property and service sold or purchased at retail sale. The rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 5.75%, except for the period beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, the rate shall be 6%, of the sales price of such tangible personal property and services, except that:
(1) The rate of tax shall be 12% of the gross receipt from the sale of or charges for the service of parking or storing of motor vehicles or trailers, except the service of parking or storing of motor vehicles or trailers on a parking lot owned or operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority and located adjacent to a Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority passenger stop or station;
(2)(A) The rate of tax shall be 10.05% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations, furnished to a transient by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients;
(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the room remarketer.
(3) The rate of tax shall be 9% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for:
(A) Food or drink prepared for immediate consumption as defined in § 47-2001(g-1);
(B) Spirituous or malt liquors, beer and wine sold for consumption on the premises where sold; and
(C) Rental or leasing of rental vehicles and utility trailers as defined in § 50-1505.01;
(3A) The rate of tax shall be 9% of the gross receipts of the sales of or charges for spirituous or malt liquors, beers, and wine sold for consumption off the premises where sold; and
(4) [Repealed].
CREDIT(S)
(May 27, 1949, 63 Stat. 126, ch. 146, title II, § 212; May 18, 1954, 68 Stat. 118, ch. 218, title XIII, § 1307; Mar. 2, 1962, 76 Stat. 10, Pub. L. 87-408, § 102; Aug. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 615, Pub. L. 90-450, title III, § 307; Oct. 31, 1969, 83 Stat. 172, Pub. L. 91-106, title I, § 110; Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1932, Pub. L. 91-650, title II, § 201(c)(2); Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 643, Pub. L. 92-410, title III, § 301(b); Oct. 21, 1975, D.C. Law 1-23, title III, § 302(2), 22 DCR 2101; June 15, 1976, D.C. Law 1-70, title IV, § 409, 23 DCR 544; Sept. 13, 1980, D.C. Law 3-92, § 202, 27 DCR 3390; Sept. 26, 1984, D.C. Law 5-113, § 201(e), (f), 31 DCR 3974; July 26, 1989, D.C. Law 8-17, § 5(b), 36 DCR 4160; Sept. 30, 1993, D.C. Law 10-25, § 112(d), 40 DCR 5489; Apr. 30, 1994, D.C. Law 10-115, § 204(b), 41 DCR 1216; June 14, 1994, D.C. Law 10-128, § 105(b), 41 DCR 2096; Sept. 28, 1994, D.C. Law 10-188, § 303(a), 41 DCR 5333; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Aug. 12, 1998, D.C. Law 12-142, § 3(f), 45 DCR 4826; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 902(b), 49 DCR 11664; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 7241(g), 57 DCR 181; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-364, § 2(d), 58 DCR 976; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 7002(b)(1), 58 DCR 6226.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 47-2202.
1973 Ed., § 47-2702.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 14-307, in par. (3A), substituted “9%” for “8%”.
D.C. Law 18-111 substituted “5.75%, except for the period beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, the rate shall be 6%,” for “5.75%, except for the period beginning June 1, 1994, and ending September 30, 1994, the rate shall be 7%,”.
D.C. Law 18-364 designated the existing text of par. (2) as par. (2)(A); and added par. (2)(B).
D.C. Law 19-21, in par. (2)(B), substituted “net charges and additional charges received by the room remarketer” for “net sale or net charges received from the transient by the room remarketer”.
Temporary Amendments of Section
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 112(d) of Omnibus Budget Support Temporary Act of 1993 (D.C. Law 10-11, August 6, 1993, law notification 40 DCR 6213).
Section 11 of D.C. Law 19-53, in par. (3A), substituted “Effective October 1, 2011, the rate of the tax shall be 10%” for “The rate of the tax shall be 9%”.
Section 15(b) of D.C. Law 19-53 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 902(b) and 903 of Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Amendment Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-544, December 4, 2002, 49 DCR 11700).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 902(b) and 903 of the Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Amendment Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-27, February 24, 2003, 50 DCR 2151).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 902(b) and 903 of Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Amendment Second Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-103, June 20, 2003, 50 DCR 5499).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 7111(f) of Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-187, August 26, 2009, 56 DCR 7374).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 7241(g) of Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Support Second Emergency Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-207, October 15, 2009, 56 DCR 8234).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 7241(g) of Fiscal Year Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-260, January 4, 2010, 57 DCR 345).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 7002(b)(1) of Fiscal Year 2012 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-93, June 29, 2011, 58 DCR 5599).
* * *