2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 42-3206
Service of notice to quit
Every notice to the tenant to quit shall be served in English and Spanish upon him personally, if he can be found, and if he can not be found it shall be sufficient service of said notice to deliver the same to some person of proper age upon the premises, and in the absence of such tenant or person to post the same in some conspicuous place upon the leased premises. If the notice is posted on the premises, a copy of the notice shall be mailed first class U.S. mail, postage prepaid, to the premises sought to be recovered, in the name of the person known to be in possession of the premises, or if unknown, in the name of the person occupying the premises, within 3 calendar days of the date of posting.
CREDIT(S)
(Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1382, ch. 854, § 1223; June 29, 1984, D.C. Law 5-90, § 3, 31 DCR 2537.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 45-1406.
1973 Ed., § 45-906.
Legislative History of Laws
Law 5-90, the “Eviction Procedures Act of 1984,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 5-134, which was referred to the Committee on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on April 10, 1984, and April 30, 1984, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on May 9, 1984, it was assigned Act No. 5-131 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review.
Current through September 13, 2012