2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 16-903
Decree annulling marriage
A decree annulling the marriage as illegal and void may be rendered on any of the grounds specified by sections 46-401.01 and 46-403 as invalidating a marriage.
CREDIT(S)
(Dec. 23, 1963, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1, 77 Stat. 560; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-110, § 4, 57 DCR 27.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 16-903.
1973 Ed., § 16-903.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 18-110 substituted “46-401.01” for “ 46-401”.
Legislative History of Laws
Law 18-110, the “Religious Freedom and Civil Marriage Equality Amendment Act of 2009”, was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 18-482, which was referred to the Committee on Public Safety and the Judiciary. The bill was adopted on first and second readings on December 1, 2009, and December 15, 2009, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on December 18, 2009, it was assigned Act No. 18-248 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 18-110 became effective on March 3, 2010.
Current through September 13, 2012