2023 Delaware Code
Title 19 - Labor
Chapter 7. EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subchapter II. Discrimination in Employment
§ 710. Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) “Age” as used in this subchapter means the age of 40 or more years of age.
* * *
b. Any individual who, as a part of that individual's employment, resides in the personal residence of the employer,
c. Any individual employed by said individual's parents, spouse or child, or
d. Any individual elected to public office in the State or political subdivision by the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer's personal staff, or an appointee on the policy making level or an immediate advisor with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. The exemption set forth in the preceding sentence shall not include employees subject to the merit service rules or civil service rules of the state government or political subdivision.
(7) “Employer” means any person employing 4 or more employees within the State at the time of the alleged violation, including the State or any political subdivision or board, department, commission or school district thereof. The term “employer” with respect to discriminatory practices based upon sexual orientation or gender identity does not include religious corporations, associations or societies whether supported, in whole or in part, by government appropriations, except where the duties of the employment or employment opportunity pertain solely to activities of the organization that generate unrelated business taxable income subject to taxation under § 511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 511(a)].
(8) “Employment agency” means any person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such a person.
(9) “Family responsibilities” means the obligations of an employee to care for any family member who would qualify as a covered family member under the Family and Medical Leave Act [26 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.].
(10) “Gender identity” means a gender-related identity, appearance, expression or behavior of a person, regardless of the person's assigned sex at birth.
(11) “Genetic information” for the purpose of this chapter means the results of a genetic test as defined in § 2317(a)(3) of Title 18.
(12) “Job related and consistent with business necessity” means the condition in question renders the individual unable to perform the essential functions of the position that such individual holds or desires. This includes situations in which the individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of the individual or others in the workplace.
(13) “Labor organization” includes any organization of any kind, any agency or employee representation committee, group, association or plan so engaged in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours or other terms or conditions of employment, any conference, general committee, joint or system board or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization.
* * *