2023 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 5. SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subchapter III. Offenses Involving Property
§ 825. Burglary in the second degree; class D felony.
11 DE Code § 825 (2023)
(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein.
(b) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and where the person is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or where the person causes physical injury to any other person who is not a participant in the crime.
Burglary in the second degree is class D felony.
(c) [Repealed.]
11 Del. C. 1953, § 825;  58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1;  67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;  73 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 7;  74 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 4;  74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 4;  82 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 1;