2025 Delaware Code
Title 10 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
Chapter 86. RECOUPMENT OF DEFENSE COSTS
§ 8601. Recoupment of costs.
10 DE Code § 8601 (2025)
(a) A court may require a convicted defendant who has utilized court-appointed attorneys or the Office of Defense Services to pay the costs of defense in that court.
(b) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the State in defending the convicted person. Such costs shall not include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial, or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies if such expenditures must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.
(c) The court shall not require a defendant to pay the costs of defense unless the defendant is, or will be, able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of such costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
(d) A defendant who has been required to pay the costs of defense and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court for remission of the payment of such costs, or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment.
61 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;  80 Del. Laws, c. 26, § 2;