Legislative Council,
§ 4713. DNA analysis and data bank.
(a) In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique, and the
evidence of a DNA profile comparison shall be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person. This section shall not otherwise
* * *
subchapter V of Chapter 5, Title 11 or who is in the custody of the Department of Correction after June 16, 1994, as a result of a conviction
on one of the above offenses shall have a biological sample taken by the Department of Correction for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) lawenforcement identification purposes and inclusion in law-enforcement identification databases. Any person convicted on or after June
16, 1994, who is not sentenced to a term of confinement shall provide a biological sample as a condition of such sentence at a time and
place specified by the sentencing court.
(2) Any person convicted after July 1, 2003, of any offense that is defined and classified as a felony under Title 11 shall have a
biological sample taken by the Department of Correction for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) law-enforcement identification purposes
and inclusion in law-enforcement identification databases. Any person convicted after July 1, 2003, of such felony offense and who is
not sentenced to a term of confinement shall provide a biological sample as a condition of such sentence at a time and place specified
by the sentencing court.
(c) The biological samples shall be obtained in a medically approved manner by a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse, phlebotomist, medical technologist or other qualified personnel approved by the Director of the Division of Forensic Science,
and packaged and submitted in containers provided or approved by the Division of Forensic Science in accordance with administrative
regulations promulgated by the Division of Forensic Science. No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to obtain a biological
sample as provided by this section as a result of obtaining a biological sample from any person, provided the biological sample was
obtained according to generally accepted medical procedures.
(d) Any person who tampers or attempts to tamper with any biological sample or the container collected pursuant to subsection (b) or
(c) without lawful authority shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
(e) A centralized database of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) identification records for convicted criminals shall be established in the
Division of Forensic Science. The established system shall be compatible with the procedures set forth in a national DNA identification
index to ensure data exchange on a national level.
(f) The purpose of the centralized DNA database is to assist federal, state and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies
within and outside the State in the identification, detection or exclusion of individuals who are subjects of the investigation or prosecution
of sex-related crimes, violent crimes or other crimes and the identification of missing and unidentified persons.
(g) The Division of Forensic Science shall receive, analyze and classify biological samples in compliance with subsections (b) and (c)
of this section, and shall record the DNA results in a centralized database for identification and statistical purposes. Except as specifically
provided in this section, the results of the analysis shall be securely stored and shall remain confidential.
(h) Records produced from the biological samples shall be used only for law enforcement purposes and shall be exempt from the
provisions of the Freedom of Information Act [Chapter 100 of this title].
(i) A person whose DNA profile has been included in the data bank pursuant to this section may petition Superior Court for expungement
on the grounds that the conviction on which the authority for including the DNA profile was based has been reversed or the case dismissed.
The Division of Forensic Science, shall expunge all identifiable information in the data bank pertaining to the person and destroy all
biological samples from the person upon receipt of a certified court order.
(j) The Division of Forensic Science shall promulgate administrative regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the DNA
database identification system to include procedures for the collection of biological samples and the database system usage and integrity.
(k) Upon completion of the analysis required by this section, the Division of Forensic Science, shall forward to the State Bureau of
Identification the name and other identifying information required by the State Bureau of Identification of each individual for whom a
Page 166
Title 29 - State Government
DNA identification record is developed. Upon receipt of such information the State Bureau of Identification shall make a notation of the
existence of such DNA identification record in the criminal history record information file for such individual maintained pursuant to
Chapter 85 of Title 11. Such information shall be available to all requesting criminal justice agencies in the same manner and under the
same conditions as all other criminal record information maintained by the State Bureau of Identification.
(l) Any person who disseminates, receives or otherwise uses or attempts to use information in the database, knowing that such
dissemination, receipt or use is for a purpose other than authorized by law, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(m) For purposes of this section “biological sample” shall mean any evidence collected for the purpose of identifying DNA.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 249, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 387, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 223, §§ 1-12; 74 Del. Laws, c. 344, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 8,
§ 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 353, § 1.)