Legislative Council,
§ 2903. Bond.
(a) The Auditor, before entering upon office, shall with sufficient sureties become bound to the State by a joint and several obligation,
to be with the sureties approved by the Governor in the penal sum of $2,000 with condition “that if the above named ...................... who
has been (duly appointed or duly elected) to be ........................... shall do well and diligently execute the office of ...................... and duly
and faithfully fulfill and perform all the trusts and duties to the office appertaining and truly and without delay deliver to the successor
in office the seal and all the books, records and papers belonging to the office, safe and undefaced, then this obligation shall be void and
of no effect or else shall remain in full force and virtue.”
(b) The obligation shall be filed and recorded in the Recorder’s office of Kent County.
(c) If any person elected or appointed Auditor shall not, within 7 days next after the day of taking office, become bound as required
under this section, the appointment or election shall be void, and another person shall be appointed.
(Code 1852, §§ 457-459; 11 Del. Laws, c. 17; 24 Del. Laws, c. 90; Code 1915, § 385; 32 Del. Laws, c. 25; Code 1935, § 359; 29
Del. C. 1953, § 2903; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)