Legislative Council,
§ 1110. Controller General; responsibility; duties; compensation.
(a) (1) The Council shall appoint a Controller General who, primarily, shall work with and assist the General Assembly’s Joint Finance
Committee and Joint Committee on Capital Improvement.
Page 76
Title 29 - State Government
(2) The Council shall provide for additional employees, including a Deputy Controller General, as may be necessary to enable the
Controller General to perform the functions assigned under this section or other law of this State.
(b) (1) If the Controller General dies, resigns, or is removed, the Deputy Controller General serves as Acting Controller General until
the Council appoints a Controller General.
(2) The Controller General may, during an absence from the State, appoint the Deputy Controller General to serve as Acting Controller
General during the Controller General’s absence.
(3) The Controller General or Council may appoint the Deputy Controller General to serve as Acting Controller General when the
Controller General is temporarily incapacitated.
(c) (1) The Controller General shall do all of the following:
a. Participate in any or all hearings held by the Joint Finance Committee the Joint Committee on Capital Improvement, the Director
of the Office of Management and Budget, or other state agencies in connection with contemplated general fund budget appropriations,
capital improvement programs, or supplementary appropriations.
b. Prepare fiscal projections under Chapter 19 of this title.
c. Prepare fee impact statements under § 913 of this title.
d. Perform other duties as may be assigned or delegated by the Council.
(2) The Controller General may do all of the following:
a. Access records of all state agencies. A state agency shall provide the access requested by the Controller General.
b. Request from a state agency all reasonable information and data as directed by the Joint Finance Committee or Joint Committee
on Capital Improvement to assist the General Assembly in the effective discharge of its state financial responsibilities. A state agency
shall provide information and data requested by the Controller General.
(d) The Controller General may perform management and program reviews. Management and program reviews include any analyses
necessary to determine operational efficiency and effectiveness, compliance with the laws of this State, and legislative intent.
(e) The Controller General, Deputy Controller General, and any other individuals employed to assist the Controller General shall
receive compensation, including salaries and other necessary expenses, as determined by the Council, subject to the limitations imposed
in the annual appropriation act.
(29 Del. C. 1953, § 1110; 57 Del. Laws, c. 277; 62 Del. Laws, c. 277, § 18; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, §
21(13); 83 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 1.)
Subchapter II
Session Laws and Legislative Journals