Legislative Council,
§ 4803. Definitions.
(a) “Charitable gaming organization” shall mean an organization, in existence as of January 1, 2013, that is a fraternal or veterans
organization with national affiliation or an organization, in existence as of January 1, 2013, whose membership consists primarily of
* * *
lottery agent and that has as a purpose the representation of such employees in collective bargaining, grievance representation, labor
disputes, salaries, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.
(f) “Gaming area” shall mean a location in a video lottery facility where gaming activity is conducted at video lottery machines or
table games.
(g) “Gaming employee” shall mean a person employed in the operation of a video lottery facility and determined by the Director to
have employment duties and responsibilities involving the security, maintenance, servicing, repair, or operation of video lottery machines
Page 168
Title 29 - State Government
and table game equipment, or is employed in a position that allows direct access to the internal workings of video lottery machines or table
game equipment. Such employees shall include, without limitation: dealers; floorpersons; video lottery machine personnel; video lottery
machine technicians; count room and cage personnel; security and surveillance employees; employees responsible for handling assets and
proceeds associated with the operation of gaming activity; and employees with responsibility for policies concerning complimentaries or
allowed to grant variances to policies concerning complimentaries.
(h) “Gaming excursion” shall mean an arrangement the purpose of which is to induce any person, selected or approved for participation
therein on the basis of said person’s ability to satisfy a financial qualification obligation related to said person’s ability or willingness to
gamble or on any other basis related to said person’s propensity to gamble, to come to a video lottery facility for the purpose of gaming
and pursuant to which, and as consideration for which, any or all of the cost of transportation, food, lodging, and entertainment for said
person is directly or indirectly paid by a video lottery agent or employee thereof.
(i) “Gaming room service employee” shall mean a person employed to perform services or duties in a video lottery facility, who has
access to the gaming area or restricted gaming area, but who is not included within the definition of “key employee” or “gaming employee.”
(j) “Gross table game revenue” shall mean the total of all table game win or loss and poker revenue, including checks received whether
collected or not, received by a video lottery agent from table game operations; provided that if the value of gross table game revenue at any
video lottery facility in a given fiscal year is less than zero, any liabilities to winners in such year shall be the responsibility of the video
lottery agent. Gross table game revenue shall include entry fees charged in a tournament in excess of cash prizes awarded. For purposes
of this section, any check which is invalid and unenforceable shall be treated as cash and included within gross table game revenue.
(k) “Internet lottery” shall mean all lottery games in which the player’s interaction with the game operated by the Office occurs
over the Internet (which, for purposes of this chapter, shall include any public or private computer or terminal network, whether linked
electronically, wirelessly, through optical networking technology or other means), including Internet ticket games, the Internet video
lottery and Internet table games.
(l) “Internet table games” shall mean a lottery game in which the player’s interaction with the game operated by the Office occurs
over the Internet through a website or network of a video lottery agent, rather than at a table game in a video lottery facility, and in
which the game is an Internet variation or compilation of a table game or table games, provided that the game is expressly authorized
by rule of the Director.
(m) “Internet ticket games” shall mean a lottery game in which the player’s interaction with the game operated by the Office occurs over
the Internet through a website or network of the Office, and in which the winner is decided by chance through mechanical or electronic
means, and which shall include keno but which shall not include the video lottery, table games, and other forms of the Internet lottery.
(n) “Internet video lottery” shall mean a lottery game in which the player’s interaction with the game operated by the Office occurs
over the Internet through a website or network of a video lottery agent, rather than at a video lottery machine in a video lottery facility,
and in which the game is an Internet variation of a video lottery game, and which shall not include keno, table games, and other forms
of the Internet lottery.
(o) “Key employee” shall mean a person employed in the operation of a video lottery facility and determined by the Director to be acting
in a supervisory capacity or empowered to make discretionary decisions with respect to video lottery machine or table game operations,
including, without limitation, the chief executive, financial and operation managers, video lottery department managers, cashier and cage
supervisors, credit executives, pit bosses or managers, gaming employee shift managers or any other employee so designated by the
Director for reasons consistent with the public policies of this subchapter, and shall include any officer or any employee of an employee
organization who has direct involvement with or who exercises authority, discretion or influence in the representation of employees of
a Delaware video lottery agent in collective bargaining, grievance representation, labor disputes, salaries, wages, rates of pay, hours of
employment or conditions of work.
* * *