Legislative Council,
§ 4313. Commission; signature of Governor; seal [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
(a) The commission appointing a notary public or electronic notary public shall be in such form as the Secretary of State shall designate
and shall be executed by the Governor and the Secretary of State. The signatures required by this subsection shall be satisfied by an
electronic or a facsimile signature which may be engraved, printed or stamped thereon.
(b) The commission shall have placed thereon the impression of the Great Seal of the State, or a facsimile of the Great Seal shall be
engraved or printed thereon.
(29 Del. C. 1953, § 4312; 55 Del. Laws, c. 66; 76 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 165, § 8.)