Legislative Council,
§ 5115. Protection of public employees reporting suspected violation of law.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following words, terms and phrases shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except
where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) “Elected official” shall mean the Auditor of Accounts, a state, school district, county or municipal official elected by popular
vote of same and employees of said offices.
(2) “Public employee” shall mean any full-time or part-time employee of the State, its school districts, or a county or municipal
government.
(b) No public employee shall be discharged, threatened or otherwise discriminated against with respect to the terms or conditions of
employment because that public employee reported, in a written or oral communication to an elected official, a violation or suspected
violation of a law or regulation promulgated under the law of the United States, this State, its school districts, or a county or municipality
of this State unless the employee knows that the report is false.
(c) An employee who alleges a violation of this section may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, actual damages, or
both, within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this section.
(64 Del. Laws, c. 97, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 230, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)