Legislative Council,
§ 4301. Appointment of notaries in general; qualifications; revocation [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
(a) In addition to the notaries public authorized to be appointed under §§ 4302-4306 of this title, the Governor may appoint as many
notaries public as the Governor may decide is necessary and proper in each county of the State. The Governor may delegate such duties
relative to the appointment of notaries to the Secretary of State as the Governor may decide is necessary and proper. For purposes of
this title, “Secretary” shall mean the Secretary of State. Any person who acts as a notary under Delaware law shall register and be
commissioned and otherwise be in compliance with the provisions of this title.
(b) Any person who desires to become a notary shall be at least 18 years of age and shall provide such evidence as the Secretary may
require to show:
(1) Good character and reputation;
(2) A reasonable need for a notary commission; and
(3) Legal residence including street address of the notary within the State.
(c) The Governor may also appoint, as notaries public for notarial acts other than electronic notarial acts, nonresidents of this State
who otherwise meet the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section, provided that such individuals maintain an office
or regular place of employment in Delaware. Nonresidents seeking appointments as notaries public shall include in their application a
residential address and a Delaware employment address. Those appointed as notaries shall also notify the Secretary of each change of
address within 30 days of such change. All addresses required by this subsection shall include a street address.
Service of process, subpoenas and other documents upon nonresident notaries may be made personally or by leaving them with any
person of suitable age and discretion at the Delaware place of employment. Substituted service shall be effectual if served upon the
Secretary of State, under the guideline of § 376(b) of Title 8 in the event that the office has been closed or such individual ceases to
be regularly employed at the filed Delaware employment address. The Secretary of State shall then forward such documents to the filed
residential address.
(d) The Governor, or as permitted, the Secretary may revoke any notary commission for cause.
(e) The Secretary may promulgate regulations or establish such additional standards and guidelines governing applications,
registrations, appointments, and the conduct of resident and nonresident notaries.
(Code 1852, § 661; 23 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 3; Code 1915, § 1006; 36 Del. Laws, c. 107; Code 1935, § 1136; 41 Del. Laws, c. 100;
43 Del. Laws, c. 97; 48 Del. Laws, c. 138; 29 Del. C. 1953, § 4301; 50 Del. Laws, c. 43, § 1; 53 Del. Laws, c. 29; 53 Del. Laws, c.
350; 58 Del. Laws, c. 511, § 63; 69 Del. Laws, c. 123, §§ 1-3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 1; 77 Del. Laws,
c. 165, §§ 1, 2.)