Legislative Council,
§ 2716. Cash Management Policy Board.
(a) Establishment; purposes. — There is hereby established the Cash Management Policy Board (the “Board”). The Board’s purposes
shall be to establish policies for the investment of all money belonging to the State or on deposit from its political subdivisions, except
* * *
(3) The Chairperson of the Board shall be designated by the Governor from among the appointed members.
(4) The Board shall meet as often as shall be necessary to properly discharge its duties; provided, however, that the Board shall
meet at least 4 times annually; and provided further, that the State Treasurer or the Chairperson of the Board shall be authorized to call
special meetings of the Board and to set the agenda for these meetings.
(5) Meetings and/or documents relating to investment strategy or negotiations concerning investment of money belonging to the
State shall be exempt from Chapter 100 of this title.
(d) Powers and duties of Board. — (1) The Board is authorized and empowered to adopt rules and regulations for the general
administration of its duties.
(2) The Board shall establish a policy with respect to the creation of all checking accounts by the State or any agency or department
by the State or any agency or department of the State, and the State Treasurer shall enforce that policy.
(3) The Board, by a majority vote of its members, shall be authorized to enter into agreements to employ or contract for the services
of private and public consultants, for research, technical or other services and for facilities, whenever the same shall be deemed by
the Board necessary or desirable in the performance of the functions of the Board. No such agreement shall be binding or enforceable
unless the State shall have appropriated money to pay the obligations incurred by the Board hereunder.
(4) The Board shall prepare and publish an annual report to the General Assembly concerning its activities.
(5) The use of teleconferencing or videoconferencing is authorized for use in conducting meetings of the Cash Management Policy
Board.
(e) Powers and duties of State Treasurer. — (1) The investment of money belonging to the State shall be made by the State Treasurer
in accordance with policies established by the Board and subject to the terms, conditions and other matters, including the designation of
permissible investments relating to the investment of the money belonging to the State, except for money deposited in any state pension
fund or funds of the State Deferred Compensation Program.
(2) State agencies and departments, and school districts shall provide the State Treasurer with such reports and projections of receipts
and expenditures as well as other data he or she may request to enable the Treasurer to provide the Board with accurate cash flow
forecasts.
(f) Compensation; indemnification. — (1) Members shall not receive compensation for serving on the Board, but shall be entitled to
reimbursement by the State for travel and other expenses incurred in attending meetings of the Board.
(2) The State shall indemnify an appointed Board member who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative by reason of the fact that he or
she is or was an appointed Board member, against expenses (including attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement
actually and reasonably incurred by him or her in connection with such action, suit or proceeding, if he or she acted in good faith and in
a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the State and with respect to any criminal action or proceeding had
no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful. Expenses incurred in defending a civil, administrative or investigative
action, suit or proceeding shall be paid by the State in advance of final disposition of such action, suit or proceeding if:
Page 115
Title 29 - State Government
a. Initially authorized by a majority vote of the Board exclusive of the member or members to be indemnified unless more than
a majority of the Board shall also be parties to the same action, suit or proceeding, in which instance, such authorization shall be
by the Governor of the State; and
b. Such Board member agrees to repay such amount if it is ultimately determined by the Board or the Governor, as the case may
be, pursuant to paragraph (f)(2)a. of this section that such member is not entitled to be indemnified under this section.
(g) Administrative support and budget. — The Board is an independent public instrumentality. For administrative and budgetary
purposes only, the Board shall be placed within the Department of Finance, Office of the Secretary. Staff support shall be provided by
the Department of Finance as determined by the Secretary of Finance.
(63 Del. Laws, c. 142, § 2; 65 Del. Laws, c. 373; 68 Del. Laws, c. 278, §§ 1-3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 290, §
101; 79 Del. Laws, c. 196, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 356, § 1.)