Legislative Council,
§ 4324. Notarial acts — Acts in other jurisdictions of the United States [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
(a) A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this State, as if performed by a notarial officer of this State, if performed in
another state, commonwealth, territory, district or possession of the United States by any of the following persons:
(1) A notary public of that jurisdiction;
(2) A judge, clerk or deputy clerk of a court of that jurisdiction; or
(3) Any other person authorized by the law of that jurisdiction to perform notarial acts.
(b) Notarial acts performed in other jurisdictions of the United States under federal authority as provided in § 4325 of this title have
the same effect as if performed by a notarial officer of this State.
(c) The signature and title of a person performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine, and that the
person holds the designated title.
Page 147
Title 29 - State Government
(d) The signature and title of an officer listed in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section conclusively establish the authority of a holder
of that title to perform a notarial act.
(e) A document notarized by a notary public or other person referenced in this section above, which appears on its face to be properly
notarized, shall be presumed to have been notarized properly in accordance with the laws and regulations of the jurisdiction within the
United States in which the document was notarized.
(64 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 1.)