Legislative Council,
§ 4801. Statement of purpose.
(a) It is the purpose of this subchapter to establish a state-operated lottery under the supervision of a Director who shall be appointed
by the Secretary of Finance with the written approval of the Governor and hold broad authority to administer the system in a manner
which will produce the greatest income for the State.
(b) In authorizing a video lottery, it is the further purpose of the General Assembly to:
(1) Provide nonstate supported assistance in the form of increased economic activity and vitality for Delaware’s harness and
thoroughbred horse racing industries, which activity and vitality will enable the industry to improve its facilities and breeding stock,
and cause increased employment; and
(2) Restrict the location of such lottery to locations where wagering is already permitted and/or such immediately adjacent property
or properties that are owned by, or immediately adjacent properties that may be acquired by, the video lottery licensee as defined in
§ 4805(b)(13) of this title, and where controls exist.
(c) In authorizing the use of the Internet for certain lottery games, it is the further purpose of the General Assembly to:
(1) Expand access to certain lottery games by offering them on the Internet in a well-regulated and secure system designed to create
a positive customer experience that limits access to minors, those with gambling problems, and others who should not be gaming;
(2) Improve the competitiveness of Delaware’s video lottery licensees by encouraging reinvestment in their facilities and promoting
the utilization of lottery games on the Internet at websites branded and promoted by the video lottery licensees and Delaware Lottery
Office;
(3) Provide further support to Delaware’s harness and thoroughbred horse racing industries by expanding the gaming offerings
benefitting video lottery licensees and the horsemen or horsewomen who race there; and
(4) Enhance the offerings of the Delaware lottery by allowing it to develop keno and the sports lottery in a manner that promotes
additional convenience and choices for Delawareans.
(59 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 539, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 189, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §
1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 285, § 2.)