Legislative Council,
§ 2553. Division of Civil Rights and Public Trust; powers and duties.
(a) The Division of Civil Rights and Public Trust shall do all of the following:
(1) Investigate and prosecute hate crimes under § 1304 of Title 11.
(2) Investigate and prosecute civil or criminal misconduct committed under color of Delaware law or in the course of a public
official’s or state employee’s duties.
(3) a. Investigate all use of deadly force incidents by law enforcement and use of force incidents by law enforcement that result
in serious physical injury, as defined in § 222 of Title 11, for the purpose of determining whether such use of force was justified as
a matter of law.
b. For informational purposes and to facilitate data-tracking, if a public report is issued by the Division on law enforcement’s
use of deadly force or use of force which results in serious physical injury, as defined in § 222 of Title 11, the public report must
include all of the following:
Page 110
Title 29 - State Government
1. The race of the law-enforcement officer who used force.
2. The race of the individual on whom force was used.
3. Whether race was found to be a relevant or motivating factor in the use of force.
(4) Enforce pattern and practice violations under Chapters 45 and 46 of Title 6.
(b) The Division of Civil Rights and Public Trust may investigate, prosecute, and remediate a pattern or practice which violates any of
the civil rights secured by the U.S. Constitution or Constitution of the State or Delaware law regarding any of the following:
a. Public accommodations.
b. Housing discrimination.
c. Employment discrimination.
d. Educational rights.
e. Rights of individuals with disabilities.
(82 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 2; 83 Del. Laws, c. 264, § 1.)
Page 111
Title 29 - State Government
Part III
State Offices Created by Constitution
Chapter 27
State Treasurer