Legislative Council,
§ 804. Determining district boundaries; criteria.
In determining the boundaries of the several representative and senatorial districts within the State, the General Assembly shall use the
following criteria. Each district shall, insofar as is possible:
(1) Be formed of contiguous territory;
(2) Be nearly equal in population;
(3) Be bounded by major roads, streams or other natural boundaries; and
(4) Not be created so as to unduly favor any person or political party.
(29 Del. C. 1953, § 606; 54 Del. Laws, c. 360; 56 Del. Laws, c. 243; 63 Del. Laws, c. 183, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 73 Del.
Laws, c. 243, § 1.)