Legislative Council,
§ 2516. Authorization for local and out-of-state police officers.
(a) The Attorney General may authorize such members of any county or municipal police departments as the Attorney General deems
necessary to have full statewide police, arrest and enforcement powers equivalent to those powers held by members of the Delaware State
Police. The Attorney General shall give such authorization by oath for such period of time as the Attorney General specifies. The Attorney
General shall have the authority to withdraw such authorization whenever the Attorney General deems necessary.
(b) Such local police officers who have received such authorization shall remain for all other purposes as members of their respective
police departments.
(c) The Attorney General may authorize such members of police forces of jurisdictions outside the State as the Attorney General deems
Police. Such authorization shall be given under the procedures and conditions prescribed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(d) The Attorney General may, as the Attorney General deems necessary, authorize railroad police officers employed by (i) either a
railroad company classified as a Class 1 rail carrier pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10102 and the Interstate Commerce Commission or (ii)
Amtrak to have police, arrest and enforcement powers for the purpose of investigating or preventing crimes which have occurred, are
occurring or may occur on property that is owned, leased, operated or controlled by the railroad, or which involve the railroad’s employees,
passengers or patrons while such persons are on such property, or which involve property that is consigned or entrusted to the railroad for
transportation purposes. The Attorney General shall give such authorization by oath for such period of time and pursuant to such conditions
as the Attorney General deems necessary. The Attorney General shall have the authority to withdraw such authorization whenever the
Attorney General deems necessary. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, no person shall be authorized pursuant
to this subsection unless such person is first certified as appropriately qualified by the Council on Police Training and until memoranda
of understanding are reached between the railroad and all appropriate law enforcement agencies. Nothing in this section shall limit the
Page 100
Title 29 - State Government
authority of a railroad police office employed by a rail carrier owning property in this State, and certified or commissioned under the laws
of another state, to enforce the law and exercise the authority conveyed under 49 U.S.C. § 28101 or 49 C.F.R. 207.
(29 Del. C. 1953, § 2516; 59 Del. Laws, c. 177, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 366, § 1.)
Subchapter II
Consumer Protection