Legislative Council,
§ 4805. Director — Powers and duties.
(a) The Director shall have the power and the duty to operate and administer the state lottery and to promulgate such rules and regulations
governing the establishment and operation of the lottery as the Director deems necessary and desirable in order that the lottery be initiated
* * *
b. Payment of costs incurred in the operation and administration of the state lottery system, including the expenses of the office
and the costs resulting from any contract or contracts entered into for promotional, advertising or operational services or for the
purchase or lease of gaming equipment and materials;
c. Repayment of the moneys appropriated to the State Lottery Fund pursuant to § 3 of 59 Del. Laws, c. 348; and
d. Payment of earnings to the General Fund of the State.
(12) Such other matters necessary or desirable for the efficient and economical operation and administration of the game and for
the convenience of the purchasers of tickets and the holders of winning tickets and the players of the video lottery, the sports lottery,
Internet lottery, keno, and table games;
(13) Value of bills, coins or tokens needed to play the video lottery machines, sports lottery machines and table games;
(14) Licensing of agents for video lotteries;
(15) Payout from video lottery machines, provided that such payouts shall not be less than 87% on an average annual basis, and
further provided that video lottery agents may return a payout greater than 87% but not greater than 95% upon 10 days written notice
to the Director, and further provided that video lottery agents may, with the approval of the Lottery Director, return a greater payout
percentage than 95%;
(16) A licensure requirement and enforcement procedure for officers, directors, key employees, gaming employees, gaming room
service employees, sports lottery operations employees, and persons who own directly or indirectly 10% or more of such agent, in
accordance with § 4828 of this title;
(17) A licensure requirement and enforcement procedure for service companies in accordance with § 4829 of this title;
(18) Standards for advertising, marketing and promotional materials used by video lottery agents;
(19) Regulations and procedures for the accounting and reporting of the payments required under §§ 4815 and 4819 of this title;
(20) The registration, kind, type, number and location of video lottery machines, sports lottery machines and table games on the
licensee’s premises, subject to the Director’s obligations set forth in § 4820(b) of this title;
(21) The on-site security arrangements for video lottery agents and sports lottery agents;
(22) Requiring the reporting of information about video lottery agents, sports lottery agents, their employees, vendors and finances
necessary or desirable to ensure the security of the lottery system. None of the information disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall
be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, § 10001 et seq. of this title;
(23) The reporting and auditing of financial information of licensees including, but not limited to, the reporting of profits or losses
incurred by licensees and the reporting by licensees of such employment and payroll information as is necessary for the Director to
determine compliance with § 10148(1) of Title 3 or § 100048 of Title 3 as the case may be. None of the information disclosed pursuant
* * *
Title 29 - State Government
(26) Type and number of sports lottery games to be conducted, the location and licensure of facilities where the sports lottery be
conducted pursuant to § 4825 of this title, the price or prices for any sports lottery games, the rules for any sports lottery games, and
the payout and manner of compensation to be paid to winners of sports lottery games;
(27) Type and number of table games to be conducted, the price or prices for any table games, the rules for any table games, the
payout and manner of compensation to be paid to winners of table games, and the minimum and maximum wagers for any table games;
(28) The licensure and location of facilities where keno games may be conducted, the price or prices for any keno games, the rules
for any keno games, and the payout and manner of compensation to be paid to winners of keno games;
(29) The regulations and procedures for the display and presentation of messages concerning responsible gaming and the regulations,
procedures and training for identification of and assistance to compulsive gamblers;
(30) The provision of complimentary services, gifts, transportation, cash, food, nonalcoholic beverages, entertainment or any other
thing of value by a video lottery agent to a guest;
(31) The procedures for the review and evaluation of licensing applications, including the forms of applications, procedures for
* * *
annual audit as prescribed in Chapter 29 of this title.
(12) Establish state-operated sales offices, without limit as to number or location, as the Director shall deem suitable and economical
in order to make lottery tickets more available to the public, which offices shall be operated solely from funds generated by the lotteries
permitted by this subchapter.
(13) License as video lottery agents each person, corporation or association which, in 1993, held either a horse racing meet pursuant
to Title 3 or Title 28 or a harness horse racing meet pursuant to Title 3 and who satisfies such fitness and background standards as the
Director may promulgate pursuant to paragraph (a)(16) of this section. In the event that there shall have been or shall be a change of
ownership or such person, corporation or association after the close of the 1993 racing meet then the issuance by the Director of a license
to serve as a video lottery agent shall be conditioned upon the Director’s determination that such person, corporation or association shall
have met the requirements of § 4806(a)(1)-(4) and (b) of this title and satisfies such fitness and background standards as the Director
may promulgate pursuant to paragraph (a)(16) of this section. Change of ownership occurring after the Director has issued a license
shall automatically terminate the license 90 days thereafter unless the Director has determined after application to issue a license to the
* * *
this subsection may not be transferred or assigned to another person, nor may a license be pledged as collateral. For purposes of this
subsection, “a change of ownership” shall have occurred if more than 20 percent of the legal or beneficial interests in such person,
corporation or association shall be transferred, whether by direct or indirect means.
(14) Whenever the Director deems necessary, examine all accounts, bank accounts, financial statements and records of the licensee
in a licensee’s possession or under its control in which it has an interest and the licensee must authorize all third parties, including
parents, subsidiaries or related entities, in possession or control of the accounts or records of the licensee to allow examination of any
of those accounts or records by the Director. None of the information disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to disclosure
under the Freedom of Information Act, § 10001 et seq. of this title.
(15) Subpoena witnesses and compel the production of books, papers and documents of a licensee in connection with any hearings of
the Director and may administer oaths or affirmations to the witnesses whenever, in the judgment of the Director, it may be necessary
for the effectual discharge of duties.
If any person refuses to obey any subpoena or to testify or to produce any books, papers or documents, then the Director may apply
to the Superior Court of the county in which the Director may be sitting and, thereupon, the Court shall issue its subpoena requiring
the person to appear and testify or to produce the books, papers and documents before the Director. Whoever fails to obey or refuses
to obey a subpoena of the Superior Court shall be guilty of contempt of court and shall be punished accordingly. False swearing on the
part of any witness shall be deemed perjury and shall be punished as such.
(16) Bar, pursuant to §§ 4834 and 4835 of this title, any person from entering the premises of a video lottery agent or from participating
in any capacity in the play of any table game, sports lottery game, video lottery game, or Internet lottery game, and, as applicable,
procure such assistance from video lottery agents as is appropriate to enforce any such bar.
(17) Impose reasonable fees, as set by the Director and payable to the Office, upon applicants for licenses pursuant to §§ 4828 and
4829 of this title for the conduct of the review and investigation of the applicant, such fees to approximate and reasonably reflect all
costs necessary to defray the expenses of the lottery and Division of Gaming Enforcement.
(18) Require video lottery agents to submit regular internal control submissions, which shall contain a narrative description of the
internal control system to be utilized by the video lottery facility, including, but not limited to:
a. Accounting controls, including the standardization of forms and definition of terms to be utilized in the gaming;
* * *