Legislative Council,
§ 4321. Identification of individual [Effective Aug. 1, 2023].
(a) A notarial officer has personal knowledge of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the individual is personally
known to the officer through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the individual has the identity claimed.
(b) A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the officer can identify
the individual by any of the following:
(1) By means of any of the following:
a. A passport, driver’s license, or government issued nondriver identification card, which is current and not expired before
performance of the notarial act.
b. Another form of government identification issued to an individual, which is current and not expired before performance of the
notarial act, contains the signature or a photograph of the individual, and is satisfactory to the officer.
(2) By a verification on oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally appearing before the officer and known to the officer
or whom the officer can identify on the basis of a passport, driver’s license, or government issued nondriver identification card, which
is current and not expired before performance of the notarial act.
(c) A notarial officer may require an individual to provide additional information or identification credentials necessary to assure the
officer of the identity of the individual.
(83 Del. Laws, c. 425, § 11.)
Page 153
Title 29 - State Government