Legislative Council,
§ 901. Altering, defacing, concealing, etc., bills or acts; penalties.
(a) Whoever wilfully adds to, alters, defaces, erases, obliterates, mutilates, blots, blurs, steals, hides, conceals, destroys or misplaces,
with intent to conceal, any act passed by the General Assembly of this State or any bill pending before either branch of the General
Assembly or any committee thereof or any joint committee of the 2 Houses is guilty of a felony and shall be fined not less than $100 nor
more than $5,000 and costs of prosecution and shall also be imprisoned not less than 1 year nor more than 10 years.
(b) A bill within the meaning of this section shall be taken as pending from the time of its introduction until signed by the Speakers
of both Houses. The bill shall then be taken for an act.
(c) Alterations or amendments made in the regular course of proceedings shall not be construed as a violation of this section.
(d) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent or limit either House from punishing for contempts according to parliamentary usage,
nor shall any such punishment for contempts prevent or limit prosecutions under this section.
(19 Del. Laws, c. 276, §§ 1-4; Code 1915, § 363; Code 1935, § 4; 29 Del. C. 1953, § 901; 65 Del. Laws, c. 425, § 1.)