Legislative Council,
§ 5258. Appeals.
The carrier shall notify a participating employee of its determination of the employee’s eligibility for short-term disability benefits in
writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 10 days of the carrier’s determination. Within 90 days of the postmark date of
the carrier’s written notice of its determination, an aggrieved participating employee may appeal any denial of disability benefits by filing
a written petition setting forth with particularity the grounds for appeal with the carrier. The carrier shall have the authority to reverse all
or any part of its initial decision to deny benefits and shall notify the employee, the employing organization and Division of Statewide
Benefits in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested within 10 days of the carrier’s determination.
Within 20 days of the postmark date of the carrier’s determination of appeal an aggrieved participating employee may file a secondlevel appeal of denial of disability benefits by filing a written petition setting forth with particularity the grounds for second appeal,
Page 230
Title 29 - State Government
with the Appeals Administrator, who shall conduct an informal review, and who shall have the authority to reverse all or any part of the
decision of the carrier to deny benefits. The Appeals Administrator or designee, shall issue a final written decision and shall mail it to the
employee by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 30 days of speaking with the employee. The Committee shall designate an
officer of the Division of Statewide Benefits to act as the Appeals Administrator.
If the Appeals Administrator affirms the carrier’s decision to deny disability benefits or any part thereof, an aggrieved employee may
appeal to the Committee within 20 days of the postmark date of the notice of the determination from the Appeals Administrator by filing a
written petition with the Committee setting forth with particularity the grounds for appeal. The Committee may designate an appropriate
officer of the Department of Human Resources as a hearing officer to hear evidence presented by the participating employee or, in its
sole discretion, it may decide to hear the appeal directly. The Committee or hearing officer, as the case may be, shall determine whether
the determination to deny benefits complies with the applicable disability plan adopted by the Committee. The hearing officer and/or
Committee shall have all of the following powers in respect to the conduct at the hearing:
(1) To issue subpoenas and administer oaths in any preceding. Any subpoena process or order or any notice or paper requiring service
shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested;
(2) To examine persons as witnesses, take evidence, require the production of documents, and do all other things pursuant to law
which are necessary to determine the appeal. In proceedings before the Committee or its hearing officer, if any person neglects to
produce any pertinent document, neglects or refuses to appear after having been subpoenaed, refuses to testify or be examined, disobeys
or resists any lawful order or process, or intentionally obstructs the hearing, the Committee shall certify facts under the signature of
its chairperson or the hearing officer to any judge of the Superior Court, which judge shall there upon hear evidence as to the acts
complained of. The judge shall, if the judge deems the evidence so warrants, issue an order requiring such persons to testify or produce
documents or otherwise comply with the requirements of the Committee, as the case may require. Refusal to comply with the order
of the Court shall constitute contempt of Court;
(3) Where the Committee assigns the matter to the hearing officer, the hearing officer shall decide the matter and prepare a report
containing the findings of fact, and conclusions of law, within 60 days of the hearing, and shall transmit the report, with the full record
of the hearing, to the Committee.
(4) The Committee may accept or modify the hearing officer’s final report, and shall notify the parties of its action by certified mail,
return receipt requested within 60 days.
(5) If the Committee elects to hear the matter directly and not to assign it to the hearing officer, it shall issue its final decision
containing findings of fact and conclusions of law, within 60 days of the hearing, and shall notify the parties of its action by certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(6) The Committee’s final action may be appealed to the Superior Court within 30 days after it is mailed to the parties by the
Committee. The appeal shall be on the record.
(75 Del. Laws, c. 227, § 11; 75 Del. Laws, c. 351, § 6; 76 Del. Laws, c. 324, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 60; 81 Del. Laws, c. 66, §
27.)