Legislative Council,
§ 4815. State Lottery Fund.
(a) All moneys received from the sale of lottery tickets, keno, and from Internet ticket games, shall be accounted for to the State
Treasurer and all net moneys shall be placed into a special account known as the State Lottery Fund. From the Fund, the Director shall
* * *
For video lottery agents licensed only to conduct horse racing meets under Chapter 101 of Title 3 or Chapter 4 of Title 28, such
agents shall pay $250,000 of the proceeds received under this section to fund the video lottery agent’s contribution to the Delaware
Certified Thoroughbred Program (DCTP) annually. Said amount shall be allocated as of January 1 of each calendar year.
For video lottery agents licensed only to conduct harness racing meets under Chapter 100 of Title 3, each agent shall pay $375,000
of the proceeds received under this section to fund the video lottery agent’s contribution to the Delaware Standardbred Breeders’
Program annually. Said amount shall be allocated as of January 1 of each calendar year.
(c) (1) All proceeds, net of proceeds returned to players, from the operation of the sports lottery at video lottery agents shall be
electronically transferred daily or weekly at the discretion of the Lottery Director into a designated state lottery account by the agent, and
transferred to the State Lottery Fund by the lottery on a daily or weekly basis. Proceeds from the sports lottery at video lottery agents, less
the amounts returned to winning players and vendor fees, shall be returned to the State at a rate of 50% of the total win so experienced.
Purses shall be paid from the proceeds from the sports lottery conducted at video lottery agents, less amounts returned to winning players
and vendor fees, at the rate of 10.2% for video lottery agents licensed only to conduct harness racing meets and at the rate of 9.6% for
video lottery agents licensed only to conduct thoroughbred racing meets. The Director, by regulation shall adopt accounting procedures
for the sports lottery in order to accommodate the differences between the sports lottery and the video lottery. Administrative costs and
expenses incurred by the video lottery agent for the initiation of the sports lottery and the costs of the equipment shall be solely the
Page 180
Title 29 - State Government
responsibility of the video lottery agent. The provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to the proceeds from the operation
of the sports lottery.
(2) All proceeds, net of proceeds returned to players, from the operation of the sports lottery at sports lottery agents other than video
lottery agents shall be held by the State Lottery Fund and such sports lottery agents shall be compensated pursuant to rules adopted
under § 4805(a) of this title. Purses shall be paid from the proceeds from the sports lottery conducted at such sports lottery agents, less
amounts returned to winning players and fees for sports lottery agents and vendors, to video lottery agents as follows:
a. For video lottery agents licensed only to conduct horse racing meets under Chapter 101 of Title 3 or Chapter 4 of Title 28, such
* * *
revenue shall be applied as follows:
(1) Proceeds returned to the State. — a. Except as otherwise provided by this paragraph, of gross table game revenue, there shall
be returned to the State 15.5%.
b. The funds retained by the State shall be applied as follows: first, to the administrative costs and expenses of the Office,
including, but not limited to, administrative expenses including payroll and other employment costs, and law-enforcement and
security expenses, including payroll and other employment costs of the state lottery, the Office of the Attorney General, and the
Division of Gaming Enforcement; second, $250,000 or 1%, whichever is greater, of the proceeds returned to the State under this
paragraph, to the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health of the Department of Health and Social Services to be used
exclusively for funding programs for the treatment, education and assistance of compulsive gamblers and their families; third, costs
of the Administrator of Racing and racing inspectors referenced in Chapters 100 and 101 of Title 3; and fourth, the remainder shall
be paid into the State’s General Fund.
(2) Purses. — Of gross table game revenue, such agent shall be paid and shall pay additional purses in the amount of 4.5% of such
proceeds.
a. For video lottery agents licensed only to conduct horse racing meets under Chapter 101 of Title 3 or Chapter 4 of Title 28, such
purses shall be applied under the direction of the Delaware Thoroughbred Racing Commission for races conducted at such agent’s
racetrack in accordance with § 10148 of Title 3 or § 427 of Title 28, as appropriate.
b. For video lottery agents licensed only to conduct harness racing meets under Chapter 100 of Title 3, such purses shall be applied
under the direction of the Delaware Harness Racing Commission to races conducted at such agent’s racetrack in accordance with
§ 10048 of Title 3.
c. For video lottery agents licensed to conduct both harness racing meets under Chapter 100 of Title 3 and horse racing meets
under Chapter 101 of Title 3 or Chapter 4 of Title 28, such purses shall be applied pursuant to the formulae set forth in paragraphs
(b)(3)b.3. and (b)(3)b.4. of this section.
(3) The proceeds remaining after the payments in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section above shall be paid to video lottery agents
as their commission.
(4) The administrative costs incurred by the Office shall be an administrative cost of the State.
(e) Gross revenue from the Internet video lottery and Internet table games shall be accounted for to the State Treasurer and all proceeds,
net of moneys returned to players, shall be placed into a special account known as the State Internet Lottery Fund. From the Fund, the
* * *