Legislative Council,
§ 2504. Powers, duties and authority of the State Department of Justice.
The State Department of Justice and the Attorney General shall have the following powers, duties and authority:
(1) To continue to exercise the powers and perform the duties by the Constitution, statutes and common law vested in and imposed
upon the Attorney General prior to January 1, 1969;
(2) Notwithstanding any other laws, to provide legal advice, counsel and services for administrative offices, agencies, departments,
boards, commissions and officers of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercising of their
official powers or duties and to publish or cause to be published such opinions in book form every 2 years. The courts, counties and
incorporated municipalities are excepted from this chapter;
(3) Notwithstanding any other laws, to represent as counsel in all proceedings or actions which may be brought on behalf of or
against them in their official capacity in any court, except in actions in which the State has a conflicting interest, all officers, agencies,
departments, boards, commissions and instrumentalities of state government;
(4) To investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection
therewith; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall restrict the general powers of the General Assembly to investigate
matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith;
(5) To direct the activities of state detectives;
(6) To have charge of all criminal proceedings as prior to January 1, 1969;
(7) To recommend revisions in the Constitution and statutes of this State with particular reference to law enforcement;
(8) To draft or cause to be drafted such bills or amendments as may be requested by any state officer or any department, division,
commission or other state agency and otherwise render assistance, aid, information, counsel and advice in the preparation and drafting
of any such proposed legislation; and
(9) To represent witnesses for the State or individuals who have cooperated with state investigative agencies when they are sued as
a result of, or on account of, their cooperation with any agency of the State in any investigation or prosecution conducted by the State
unless such representation creates a conflict with the interests of the State.
(29 Del. C. 1953, § 2504; 56 Del. Laws, c. 326, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 8; 59 Del. Laws, c. 253, §§ 18, 19; 64 Del. Laws, c.
418; 65 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 1.)