Legislative Council,
§ 2907. Scope of audits.
(a) The audits shall be sufficiently comprehensive to provide, but not limited to, assurance that reasonable efforts have been made
to collect all moneys due the State, that all moneys collected or received by any employee or official have been deposited to the credit
of the State and that all expenditures have been legal and proper and made only for the purposes contemplated in the funding acts or
other pertinent regulations.
(b) The audits shall be made in conformity with generally accepted auditing principles and practices.
(29 Del. C. 1953, § 2907; 54 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 9; 57 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 2.)