Legislative Council,
§ 5253. Specifications of the coverage.
(a) Participating employees shall be eligible to utilize earned sick leave for absences due to accident, illness, or injury, or parental
leave, if eligible upon the birth of a child, for periods before disability benefits commence under this chapter, such that the participating
* * *
for short-term disability.
(8) When an employee is on approved STD per subsection (b) of this section and does not supplement the 75% STD payment with
25% leave for a period of greater than 30 calendar days, the employee will accrue leave on a pro-rata basis.
Page 228
Title 29 - State Government
(c) Long-term disability benefit. — (1) Long-term disability benefits for participating employees shall commence upon the expiration of
a 182-calendar-day waiting period. The waiting period shall commence on the first day following the onset of the disability as determined
by the Committee, in its sole discretion. If an employee returns to work for 14 or fewer consecutive calendar days during such 182calendar-day waiting period and cannot thereafter continue to work, the periods worked shall not be deemed to have interrupted the 182calendar-day waiting period.
(2) Long-term disability benefits for an eligible employee shall be paid in an amount equal to 60% of the participating employee’s
creditable compensation prior to the onset of the disability. In no event shall the employee be entitled to utilize earned sick leave to
supplement long-term disability benefits.
(3) Long-term disability benefits shall not include general salary increases during the period of long-term disability. Long-term
disability benefits may be increased annually by an amount approved by the Committee.
(4) Any employee who applies for long-term benefits pursuant to this chapter must apply to the Social Security Administration for
disability benefits. Long-term disability benefits provided under this chapter shall be reduced by any disability benefits received from
the Social Security Administration.
(5) Upon the exhaustion of the maximum short-term disability benefit period, any employee, except those entitled to hazardous duty
pay as defined in § 5933(c) of this title, shall no longer be an employee of the State or any of its political subdivisions provided the
employee has exhausted their Family Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA) [29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.] entitlement and/or is not FMLA
eligible. Employees entitled to hazardous duty pay as defined in § 5933(c) of this title who exhaust the maximum short-term disability
benefit period shall no longer be an employee of the State or any of its political subdivisions at the end of their entitlement to hazardous
duty pay or parental leave provided the employee has exhausted their FMLA entitlement and/or is not FMLA eligible.
(6) Prior to the commencement of long-term disability benefits, the employee shall be eligible to make a written election to escrow
for a period of 6 months any unused annual and sick leave based on the rules in place by the employing organization. Any employee
who does not make a written election to escrow unused annual and sick leave will receive a payoff of unused annual and sick leave
under § 5253(c)(5) of this title. Any employee approved for long-term disability benefits and who made a written election to escrow
unused annual and sick leave who returns to state employment in a full-time benefit eligible position within the 6-month escrow period
and works on a full-time basis for at least 30 calendar days will retain their annual and sick leave balances. Any employee making a
written election to escrow unused annual and sick leave who does not return to state employment in a full-time benefit eligible position
for at least 30 calendar days within the 6-month escrow period will receive a payoff of unused annual and sick leave at the end of the
6-month escrow period based on the rules in place by the employing organization.
(d) Eligibility for participation in the program shall terminate upon the earliest to occur of an employee’s:
(1) Ability to return to employment;
(2) Death; or
(3) The date the employee is no longer covered by the Delaware State Employees’ Pension Plan pursuant to Chapter 55 of this title; or
(4) Normal service retirement at age 65.
If the employee develops a disability after age 60, the maximum duration of benefits will be subject to the following:
Age when disability developed or occurred
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69+
Benefit duration
48
42
36
30
24
21
18
15
12
(75 Del. Laws, c. 191, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 227, §§ 5, 7, 9; 75 Del. Laws, c. 351, §§ 2-5, 7, 8; 76 Del.
Laws, c. 81, § 33; 76 Del. Laws, c. 324, §§ 1, 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 57-59; 77 Del. Laws, c. 327, § 99; 77 Del. Laws, c. 328, §
30; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, §§ 277-279; 81 Del. Laws, c. 285, § 4.)