Legislative Council,
§ 2906. Duties of the Auditor of Accounts.
(a) The Auditor of Accounts shall conduct postaudits of all the financial transactions of all state agencies. Insofar as possible the audits
shall be made no less frequently than biennially.
(b) At least quarterly during each fiscal year, the Auditor of Accounts shall arrange for an audit to determine that the books and
records maintained by the office of the Secretary of Finance are kept in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and are
reconciled with the various bank accounts. In conjunction therewith, the Auditor of Accounts shall reconcile the records maintained by the
office of the Secretary of Finance with the fund balances maintained and reported by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(c) The Auditor of Accounts shall have sole responsibility for the arrangements under which the agency postaudits shall be conducted
and for the selection of certified public accountants who shall make the postaudits. No other state agency or member, official or employee
thereof shall have any part in, or responsibility for, the selection of the certified public accountants, nor shall they make any arrangements,
agreements or contracts for the employment of the certified public accountants for the purpose of making agency postaudits.
(d) The expenses incurred for the performance of such agency postaudits upon authorization of the Auditor of Accounts shall be charged:
(1) To general fund appropriations of the General Assembly to the Office of Auditor of Accounts for Audits of general fund activity;
(2) To capital appropriations of the General Assembly to the several agencies for audits of capital fund activity; and
Page 121
Title 29 - State Government
(3) To general fund appropriations and/or special fund accounts for audits of special fund activity. If there is any question as to the
proper accounts to be charged, the question shall be resolved by agreement between the Auditor of Accounts and the Director of the
Office of Management and Budget.
(e) This section shall not affect § 5109 of Title 14 which shall remain in full force and effect; however, any other provision which
stands in conflict with this section shall be null and void.
(f) The Auditor of Accounts shall conduct postaudits of local school district tax funds budget and expenditures annually. The results
of the audit shall be submitted to the local board, the State Board of Education, the office of Controller General and the local libraries
within said school district. Expenses incurred for such postaudits herein authorized shall be borne by the local school districts.
(g) The Auditor of Accounts shall conduct postaudits of all agencies, associations and funds created directly or indirectly by the
provisions of Title 18 or by the Insurance Commissioner.
(h) The Auditor of Accounts shall conduct audits of the State-funded portion of the finances of the University of Delaware as authorized
by § 5109 of Title 14. The contractor conducting the audit shall be selected jointly by the University of Delaware and the Auditor of
Accounts.
(29 Del. C. 1953, § 2906; 54 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 9; 56 Del. Laws, c. 322, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 263, § 1;
68 Del. Laws, c. 317, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 428, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 64, § 79; 73 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 8; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, §
21(13).)