Legislative Council,
§ 4327. Certificate of notarial acts [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
(a) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate physically or electronically signed and dated by a notarial officer. The certificate
must include identification of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed and the title of the office that the notarial officer
holds and may include the official stamp or seal of office, or the electronic notary’s electronic seal. If the officer is a notary public, the
certificate must also indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the commission of office, but omission of that information may subsequently
be corrected. If the officer is a commissioned officer on active duty with the military services of the United States, it must also include
the officer’s rank.
(b) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and it:
(1) Is in the short form set forth in § 4328 of this title;
(2) Is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of this State;
(3) Is in a form prescribed by the laws or regulations applicable in the place in which the notarial act was performed; or
Page 148
Title 29 - State Government
(4) Sets forth the actions of the notarial officer, and those are sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.
(5) Near the notary’s official signature on the notarial certificate of a paper document, the notary shall affix a sharp, legible,
permanent, and photographically reproducible image of the official seal, or, to an electronic document, the notary shall attach an official
electronic seal.
(c) By executing a certificate of a notarial act, the notarial officer certifies that the officer has made the determinations required by
§ 4322 of this title.
(63 Del. Laws, c. 61, § 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 1.)