Legislative Council,
§ 2706. Checks and drafts; signatures; time limitation on honoring.
(a) The signing of checks or drafts by the State Treasurer may either be by hand with a pen and ink signature or by a facsimile signature
of a process approved by the State Treasurer.
(b) No check or order issued by the State Treasurer shall be honored or paid by the depository upon which such check or order is drawn
after the expiration of 180 days from the date of such check or order.
(c) The State Treasurer shall establish and maintain a special fund appropriation to be credited with stale check write-off amounts. Use
of this account is limited to the processing of stale-check reissues by the State Treasurer. On June 30 of each fiscal year, the unexpended
stale check write-off balance in excess of $100,000 shall be credited to the General Fund. If during a fiscal year, there is an insufficient
amount to process reissues, a revenue refund shall be made from the General Fund to the special appropriation.
(Code 1852, § 511; Code 1915, § 458; 38 Del. Laws, c. 42; 40 Del. Laws, c. 85; Code 1935, § 401; 29 Del. C. 1953, § 2707; 57
Del. Laws, c. 741, §§ 34B, 34C; 59 Del. Laws, c. 378, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 539, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 197, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c.
509, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 9.)