Legislative Council,
§ 5202. Payment of premium or subscription charge [Effective Jan. 1, 2023].
(a) The State shall pay premium or subscription charges for a regular officer or employee and eligible spouse and child dependents
not eligible for federal Medicare as follows:
(1) Ninety-six percent of the total cost of the basic individual, individual and spouse, individual and child, or family health care
insurance plan as set forth in § 5203 of this title;
(2) Ninety-five percent of the total cost of a consumer-directed health plan for individual, individual and spouse, individual and
child, or family;
(3) Ninety-three and one-half percent of the total cost of an HMO plan for individual, individual and spouse, individual and child,
or family;
Page 220
Title 29 - State Government
(4) Eighty-six and three-quarter percent of the total cost of a comprehensive PPO plan for individual, individual and spouse, individual
and child, or family; or
(5) Beginning January 1, 2006, employees identified under Title 14 who are receiving a short-term disability benefit for a period
greater than 90 days pursuant to § 5253(b) of this title and have exhausted all of their paid leave, an amount equivalent to that provided
under paragraph (a)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section.
(b) (1) For eligible pensioners not eligible for federal Medicare and their eligible dependents who were first employed by the State on
or before June 30, 1991, or who are receiving a disability pension or primary survivors receiving a survivor’s pension under § 8372(a)
of Title 11, due to death in the line of duty of the employee, the State shall pay premium or subscription charges for the following,
whichever is applicable:
a. Ninety-six percent of the total cost of the basic individual, individual and spouse, individual and child, or family health-care
insurance plan as set forth in § 5203 of this title;
b. Ninety-five percent of the total cost of a consumer-directed health plan for individual, individual and spouse, individual and
child, or family;
c. Ninety-three and one-half percent of the total cost of an HMO plan for individual, individual and spouse, individual and child,
or family; or
d. Eighty-six and three-quarter percent of the total cost of a comprehensive PPO plan for individual, individual and spouse,
individual and child, or family.
(2) For eligible pensioners who are eligible for federal Medicare and their eligible dependents:
a. Who retire before July 1, 2012, or who are receiving a disability pension or primary survivors receiving a survivor’s pension
under § 8372(a) of Title 11, due to death in the line of duty of the employee, the State shall pay 100% of the premium or subscription
charges for the coverage provided, unless they are subject to the schedule based on years of service, as set forth in paragraph (b)
(3) of this section.
b. Who retire after July 1, 2012, the State shall pay 95% of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage provided, unless
they are subject to the schedules based on years of service, as set forth in paragraph (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section.
(3) For eligible pensioners who were first employed by the State on or after July 1, 1991, and before January 1, 2007, except those
receiving a disability pension or primary survivors receiving a survivor’s pension under § 8372(a) of Title 11, due to death in the line
of duty of the employee, the State shall pay premium and subscription charges as follows:
a. For eligible pensioners employed by the State for at least 10 but less than 15 years at the time of retirement, 50 percent of
premium or subscription charges as set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section; or
b. For eligible pensioners employed by the State for at least 15 but less than 20 years at the time of retirement, 75 percent of the
premium or subscription charges as set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section; or
c. For eligible pensioners employed by the State for 20 or more years at the time of retirement, 100 percent of the premium or
subscription charges as set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
(4) For eligible pensioners who were first employed by the State on or after January 1, 2007, the State shall pay premium and
subscription charges as follows:
a. For eligible pensioners employed by the State for at least 15 but less than 17.5 years at the time of retirement, 50 percent of
premium or subscription charges paid for by the State as set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(3) of this section;
b. For eligible pensioners employed by the State for at least 17.5 but less than 20 years at the time of retirement, 75 percent of the
premium or subscription charges as set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(3) of this section; or
c. For eligible pensioners employed by the State for 20 or more years at the time of retirement, 100 percent of the premium or
subscription charges as set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(3) of this section.
(c) If the employee or pensioner is covered in any way by a group insurance program issued by the same insurer, duplicate coverage
shall not be procured by the State; however, it shall be at the employee’s or pensioner’s option as to whether to be covered by the state
group insurance plan or by a program of the spouse. If covered by a program of the spouse, the employee or pensioner shall obtain no
monetary credit or rebate from the State.
(d) For the purposes of this chapter, eligible employees who were each first employed as a regular officer or employee by the State on
or before December 31, 2011, a husband and wife legally married on or before December 31, 2011, may each qualify as a regular officer,
employee or eligible pensioner of the State. In the case where 2 members of a family qualify, the following options are set forth:
(1) The 2 employees, or each eligible pensioner, and all eligible dependents may elect to enroll under 1 family contract.
* * *