Legislative Council,
§ 2102. Request for judicial opinions.
The Governor may, whenever the Governor requires it for public information or to enable the Governor to discharge the duties of office
with fidelity, request the members of the Supreme Court to give their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision
in the Constitution of this State or of the United States or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State.
(Code 1852, § 482; Code 1915, § 402; Code 1935, § 374; 29 Del. C. 1953, § 2102; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)