2022 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
Chapter 7. JOINT ESTATES AND PARTITION
Subchapter II. Partition Proceedings
§ 724. Decree of partition; appointment and duties of commissioners.
Upon the return of the summons, if the parties summoned do not appear, or appearing fail to show sufficient cause against making partition of the premises, the Court of Chancery shall enter upon the record of the Court a decree that the partition be made among the parties interested, stating the shares to be allotted to them, respectively. The Court may then direct that a commission be issued, directed to 3 freeholders of the county to be appointed in the decree as commissioners, authorizing and directing them, after being duly sworn or affirmed, according to the best of their skill and judgment, to go upon the premises and make a just and fair partition thereof amongst the parties in the proportions mentioned in the commission. The commission shall further direct the commissioners that, if in their opinion a partition of the premises will be detrimental to the interests of the parties entitled, the commissioners shall make no partition, but shall appraise the whole of the premises at the true value in money; and that they shall duly return their proceedings, under their hands and seals, according to the command of the commission, with a survey of the premises, when lands are divided, to be made by some skilful surveyor to be appointed by them, and to be sworn or affirmed. The Court may vary the terms of the commission and the oath or affirmation to be taken by the commissioners if necessary to carry into effect the purpose of such commission under this chapter. The acts of a majority of the commissioners shall be valid as if done by the whole.
Code 1852, § 1729; Code 1915, § 3274; Code 1935, § 3738; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 724;